PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

einrichtungseinheitliche Eigenanteil

English translation: facility-specific, residency base rate/base rate for residents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einrichtungseinheitliche Eigenanteil
English translation:facility-specific, residency base rate/base rate for residents
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

16:23 Nov 26, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Social welfare
German term or phrase: einrichtungseinheitliche Eigenanteil
This term appears a few times in a document in relation to care homes. I imagine it means something like the "standard consumer contribution" or the standard charge that is payable by all individuals who avail of a care home place. I am yet to find a reliable translation of it, though - can anyone help? Thanks in advance.
Anna Morvern
Ireland
facility-specific, residency base rate/base rate for residents
Explanation:
I'm posting this for what it's worth, to include 'einrichtungseinheitliche', which I believe to be important and to possibly solve the hyhen or co-payment issue. Base rate is accepted in both BE and AE, and it is not hyphenated.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2facility-specific, residency base rate/base rate for residents
Ramey Rieger
3facility-wide copayment
Michael Martin, MA
3flat-rate contribution
Lancashireman
3standard personal contribution payable by residents
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
einrichtungseinheitlicher Eigenanteil (Definition)
Gudrun Maydorn

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard personal contribution payable by residents


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-11-26 20:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: standard resident contribution (to shorten it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-11-26 20:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe no need for "personal" as it's implicit

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gudrun Maydorn: After all the discussion, standard may not be ideal after all. But thanks nevertheless for getting the ball rolling.
16 hrs
  -> danke Gudrun

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat-rate contribution


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...

As an alternative to 'standard'. I think the einrichtungs- element can be safely omitted.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gudrun Maydorn: Each institution has to calculate its own rate depending on how many residents they have in each of the 5 care grades. So if 3 care homes in the same town are run by 3 different institutions, each will have a different standard contribution.
14 hrs
  -> a flat rate for each resident in that particular home - in any case, your objections here could equally apply to 'standard', the option which you have endorsed with an agree

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facility-wide copayment


Explanation:
"Der sogenannte „einrichtungseinheitliche Eigenanteil“ (EEE) besagt, dass jeder Bewohner in einer bestimmten Einrichtung, gleich welchen Pflegegerades, den gleichen Betrag für die Pflege zahlen muss." http://www.biva.de/aenderungen-bei-den-heimkosten-durch-das-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day47 mins (2016-11-27 17:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einrichtung cannot be left out of the translation because the meaning of the whole term hinges on the fact that there’s a uniform copayment that applies across the whole facility. Facility-wide means facility-wide. Never heard of such a term as ‘facility-conform’. Even if you wanted to quibble with the wording, the defining part of that phrase is copayments which logically applies to residents, not nurses.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facility-specific, residency base rate/base rate for residents


Explanation:
I'm posting this for what it's worth, to include 'einrichtungseinheitliche', which I believe to be important and to possibly solve the hyhen or co-payment issue. Base rate is accepted in both BE and AE, and it is not hyphenated.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn: Going by all the discussion I think your translation might fit best.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gudrun, it's quite a poser actually.

agree  Lancashireman: I don't really agree with this, but asker is clearly not coming back, and after all, it IS Christmas. May the Robot bring closure to this terminological query.
27 days
  -> Hmmm, may the force be with you.




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: einrichtungseinheitlicher Eigenanteil (Definition)

Reference information:
Viele dieser Vereinbarungen basieren auf der mit dem PSG II in §§ 92d und 92e SGB XI verankerten alternativen Überleitung der Pflegesätze und Berechnung des einrichtungseinheitlichen Eigenanteils (EA). Diese gilt grundsätzlich für alle vollstationären Pflegeeinrichtungen, die am 30.09.2016 keine Pflegesatzvereinbarung ab dem 01.01.2017 geschlossen haben.

Was ist der EA?
Damit der Eigenanteil für die Pflege, Betreuung und Behandlungspflege in vollstationären Pflegeeinrichtungen ab dem 01.01.2017 nicht mehr steigt, wenn sich der Pflegegrad erhöht, wird für jedes Pflegeheim ein einrichtungseinheitlicher Eigenanteil (EA) ermittelt. Das bedeutet, alle pflegebedürftigen Bewohner in den Pflegegraden 2 bis 5 bezahlen den gleichen Eigenanteil.
http://www.fokus-pflegerecht.de/einrichtungseinheitlicher-ei...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag15 Stunden (2016-11-28 08:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daneben wird ein einrichtungsindividueller Eigenanteil (EEE) eingeführt, der die nicht durch die Pflegeversicherung gedeckten Kosten gleichmäßig auf die Bewohnerinnen und Bewohner der Pflegegrade 2
bis 5 verteilt.
...
Um die Umsetzung effektiv und effizient zu gestalten, sollte die Überleitung der Pflegesätze von Pflegestufen zu Pflegegraden und die Berechnung der einrichtungseinheitlichen Eigenanteilen (EEE) vorrangig
durch Gruppenverhandlungen anhand der vereinfachten Verfahren
erfolgen, ....
https://www.vdek.com/presse/pressemitteilungen/2016/umsetzun...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Thank you, Gudrun.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramey




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search