Aufgebot

English translation: invitation to an appointment

08:16 Mar 13, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Swiss German
German term or phrase: Aufgebot
Aus einem schweizer Arztbericht:

Die 2 letzten Sätze des Textes: "Die nächste Schrittmacherkontrolle ist in 3 Monaten vorgesehen. Wir bitten um Aufgebot des Patienten."

Ich nehme an, dass der Patient einen Termin zur Schrittmacherkontrolle ausmachen soll. Gehe ich da richtig in der Annahme?

Vielen Dank,

Sibylle.
Sibylle Gray
United States
English translation:invitation to an appointment
Explanation:
Since "aufbieten" has the meaning in Swiss usage of "inviting to attend something, as a meeting or a football match" (see Wahrig for the definition), I think this means the patient is to be "invited to attend an appointment" in three months' time. Aufgebot is derived from this, I'd say, but used in another sense in Germany.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6invitation to an appointment
David Moore
1registration
MalteLaurids
1notification
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
notification


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
registration


Explanation:
Aufgebot als Anmeldung zur Hochzeit gibt (gab) es ja auch im Hochdeutschen, vielleicht hat das ja hier die gleiche Bedeutung?

MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
invitation to an appointment


Explanation:
Since "aufbieten" has the meaning in Swiss usage of "inviting to attend something, as a meeting or a football match" (see Wahrig for the definition), I think this means the patient is to be "invited to attend an appointment" in three months' time. Aufgebot is derived from this, I'd say, but used in another sense in Germany.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: The exact tone/wording will depend on the addressee of this letter. "Please ensure/encourage/invite the patient makes [to make] an appointment"
11 mins
  -> Right you are Paul - and thanks

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Siegfried

agree  Coqueiro
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Coqueiro

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): w/Paul: exact wording has to be fine-tuned
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Cetacea: Actually, Wahrig is a little too polite, at least in this context. If I'm being "aufgeboten" for an exam (e.g. MRI) or a check-up, I'm given a date and time and told to be there. You could phrase it e.g. "Please schedule an appointment."
5 hrs
  -> Yes, terminology really is the key - after all, a football team is also an "Aufgebot", meaning in effect the players have been "put up" to form the team, so you might say the patient has been "put up" to attend an appointment. Thanks for your comment!

agree  Wendy Lewin
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search