Sprechantrieb

English translation: Increased speech drive/ increased urge to speak / speech compulsion

20:26 Nov 11, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Sprechantrieb
Psychischer Befund eines Patienten mit schizoaffektiver Störung, derzeit manische Auslenkung:

"Sprechantrieb deutlich gesteigert"

speech drive??
Beatrix D
English translation:Increased speech drive/ increased urge to speak / speech compulsion
Explanation:
Increased speech drive/urge to speak also known as speech compulsion is the urge the manic patient feels to speak. Such patients talk continuously, even when it is necessary to remain silent. In other words, they cannot stop speaking, even when what they say is simply gibberish. Like maternal, hunger and erotic drives, this is a drive that compels the person to continue talking.
Selected response from:

Cenk Başaran
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pressured Speech
Esther Pugh
4 +2Increased speech drive/ increased urge to speak / speech compulsion
Cenk Başaran
4speech stimulability
Cillie Swart
3speech impetus
Michael Martin, MA
3 -1vocal drive
Chris Pr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pressured Speech


Explanation:
apparently a symptom of mania (When you have pressured speech, you have an extreme need to share your thoughts, ideas, or comments. It’s part of mania.)


https://www.healthline.com/health/bipolar-disorder/pressured...

Esther Pugh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Wiser, MD: While I agree somewhat with the comments below, English and German often emphasize differ aspects; I think in clinical terms I would say something like "notably pressured speech," or "clearly pressured speech.
5 hrs

agree  Jonny Allen
3 days 9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speech impetus


Explanation:
Pressured speech seems to be the result of "starker Sprechantrieb", not Sprechantrieb itself.

Compare with this:

"What would happen if the motor program of a word was not or insufficiently transferred to the motor cortex? The speaker (or his brain) wouldn’t know how to move the muscles to articulate a word or phoneme. The result should either be a fuzzy or chaotic movement or a sudden lack of impetus. Both does not meet the experience in stuttering: symptoms are distinct, and speech impetus is strong." http://www.stuttering-theory.eu/blog09.html

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vocal drive


Explanation:
As an alternative to 'speech'.

"Vocal drive markedly increased", for example.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonny Allen: Does not make sense here.
3 days 5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speech stimulability


Explanation:
ability to imitate speech


    https://www.asha.org/PRPSpecificTopic.aspx?folderid=8589935321§ion=Assessment
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Increased speech drive/ increased urge to speak / speech compulsion


Explanation:
Increased speech drive/urge to speak also known as speech compulsion is the urge the manic patient feels to speak. Such patients talk continuously, even when it is necessary to remain silent. In other words, they cannot stop speaking, even when what they say is simply gibberish. Like maternal, hunger and erotic drives, this is a drive that compels the person to continue talking.


    https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=O1N1CgAAQBAJ&pg=PA127&lpg=PA127&dq=%22speech+compulsion%22+manic&source=bl&ots=5TvtxM4Vn6&sig=ACfU3U19o
Cenk Başaran
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haigo Salow: I would go with /increased urge to speak/ since the patient is in a manic phase.e.
12 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Haigo
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search