abblassbar

English translation: blanchable

04:27 Mar 13, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / autopsy, looking at livo mortis
German term or phrase: abblassbar
the reddish-purple patches on the skin were still "abblassbar" after a heavy pressure from the fingertips
Ian Roley
United Kingdom
English translation:blanchable
Explanation:
What is “blanchable”? Note: Redness should fade, when the skin is *touched and released. Back of the head, ears, shoulder blades, elbows, tailbone, buttocks,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-03-13 05:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here it is :) "blanchable"

anvita.info/wiki/Blanchable_ErythemaIntroduction. Reddened area of the skin that temporarily turns white or pale when pressure is applied with a fingertip. This suggests a vascular source for the ...
WOUND WATCH: Assessing pressure ulcers
www.nursingcenter.com/library/static.asp?pageid=844487Blanc... erythema can signal imminent tissue damage. ... Blanchable erythema is red when it blanches, turns white when pressed with a fingertip, and then ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2012-03-13 05:13:58 GMT)
-------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-03-13 05:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BedsoreStage I is the most superficial, indicated by non blanchable redness that does not subside after pressure is relieved. This stage is visually similar to reactive ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5blanchable
David Hollywood
3could be made to fade
Gudrun Maydorn
3lose color
MalteLaurids
Summary of reference entries provided
great ref of livor mortis
Lirka

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lose color


Explanation:
or fade/pale

von abblassen: Nachlassen des Saettigungsgrades einer normalen oder pathol. Hautfaerbung

Here in this case maybe "... were still able to lose color ..."

MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blanchable


Explanation:
What is “blanchable”? Note: Redness should fade, when the skin is *touched and released. Back of the head, ears, shoulder blades, elbows, tailbone, buttocks,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-03-13 05:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here it is :) "blanchable"

anvita.info/wiki/Blanchable_ErythemaIntroduction. Reddened area of the skin that temporarily turns white or pale when pressure is applied with a fingertip. This suggests a vascular source for the ...
WOUND WATCH: Assessing pressure ulcers
www.nursingcenter.com/library/static.asp?pageid=844487Blanc... erythema can signal imminent tissue damage. ... Blanchable erythema is red when it blanches, turns white when pressed with a fingertip, and then ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2012-03-13 05:13:58 GMT)
-------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-03-13 05:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BedsoreStage I is the most superficial, indicated by non blanchable redness that does not subside after pressure is relieved. This stage is visually similar to reactive ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni: or: blanching on pressure/blanch with pressure; however *abblassbar* is absolutely uncommon; German dermatologists would always say *wegdrückbar* instead...
1 hr
  -> thankks uyuni :)

agree  Anne Schulz: with uyuni - "wegdrückbar" was most likely intended
1 hr
  -> thanks Anne :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  -> danke Harald :)

agree  Ioana Popa
6 hrs
  -> thanks Ioana :)

agree  Lirka: yes, this is definitely the right term. Livor mortis is blanchable with pressure at first, later it becomes fixed. See my ref.
15 hrs
  -> thanks lirka :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could be made to fade


Explanation:
My suggestion: ... could be made to fade under heavy pressure from the fingertips ...

but gradually the color becomes more dusky or
actually purplish, and the discoloration can no longer be made
to fade under tension or pressure. The bluish or purplish
coloration is evidence of hemorrhagic extravasation into the
skin.
http://www.archive.org/stream/diseasesskinand01schagoog/dise...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 395




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: great ref of livor mortis

Reference information:
http://www.crcnetbase.com/doi/abs/10.1201/b10444-4

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search