Glocke

English translation: bell

13:44 May 13, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Glocke
Talking about a sonotrode in an anvil system.

Auf der Oberseite des Sonotrodenvorschubs befindet sich eine Glocke, mit dem sich der maximale Vorschubweg der Sonotrode einstellen lässt. Um das Hard End anzupassen zu können, wird die Kontermutter mit einem Schraubenschlüssel der Weite 24 mm gelöst, während die Glocke mit einem Schraubenschlüssel (Weite 27 mm) fixiert wird.

The "Glocke" is no. 1 in the attached image.



Is it a ferrule?
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:bell
Explanation:
Everything I've looked up for the parts of a sonotrode isn't giving much resolution into the names of the sonotrode *components.* Routledge's Technical Dictionary alludes to "bell" for anything Glocke-related, and often times, we'll call a chunk of metal like this by the shape. So maybe "bell" is appropriate? "Horn" could be a possibility, but it's looking to me from different resources like that's actually an alternative name for the whole sonotrode and not just component 1 in the image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-05-13 14:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I don't *think* it would be a ferrule, because it doesn't wrap around anything, bind components together, reinforce, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-05-13 14:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attached image is everything Glocke-related in the Routledge Technical Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Becca Resnik
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4bell
Becca Resnik
5cup (with horn)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bell


Explanation:
Everything I've looked up for the parts of a sonotrode isn't giving much resolution into the names of the sonotrode *components.* Routledge's Technical Dictionary alludes to "bell" for anything Glocke-related, and often times, we'll call a chunk of metal like this by the shape. So maybe "bell" is appropriate? "Horn" could be a possibility, but it's looking to me from different resources like that's actually an alternative name for the whole sonotrode and not just component 1 in the image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-05-13 14:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I don't *think* it would be a ferrule, because it doesn't wrap around anything, bind components together, reinforce, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-05-13 14:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attached image is everything Glocke-related in the Routledge Technical Dictionary.



    https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/sonotrode
Becca Resnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, I believe this correct.
30 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: https://blog.xfurth.com/blog/components-of-an-ultrasonic-wel...
6 hrs
  -> Excellent find!

agree  Edith Kelly
13 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Sorry this is no bell, but a cup.
23 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.krell-engineering.com/fea/industr/industrial_reso...
23 hrs
  -> Great find! Bookmarking that one.

agree  Schtroumpf
1 day 44 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cup (with horn)


Explanation:
Sonotrodes have no "electric bells" (doorbell), but a cup with horn for emission or ultrasonic waves.

Die Erfindung ist nicht auf die Reinigung ebener Oberflächen beschränkt. Die beanspruchte Vorrichtung und das beanspruchte Verfahren sind mit gleichem Vorteil sowohl bei ebenen als auch bei gekrümmten Oberflächen, z. B. Innen- oder Außenwandungen von Rohren, anwendbar. Der Aufsetzrand der Gehäuseglocke kann so ausgebildet sein, daß er sich der gekrümmten Oberfläche anpaßt. Die Gehäuseglocke könnte teil- oder vollringförmig ausgebildet sein und innen oder außen auf eine Rohrwandung aufgesetzt werden.
:
Die Figur zeigt mit 5 die Gehäuseglocke, in die bei 2 das Spülfluid, z. B. Wasser zugeführt und aus der bei 6 das Fluid abgeleitet wird. Als Ultraschallquelle dient eine Balkensonotrode 3, die mit einem piezoelektrischen Konverter 4 zusammenwirkt.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE4012467A1/de

Ultrasonic surface cleaning tool - for cleaning water tanks in nuclear power stations, has cup into which fluid is fed to flow between ultrasonic generator tip and surface
Abstract
(A) An ultasonic surface cleaning device has a cup (5) which can be moved along the surface (7) to be cleaned and which accommodates an ultrasonic generator (3) with a tip spaced from the surface (7), the space between the cup (5), the ultrasonic generator (3) and the surface (7) being (partially) filled with a coupling fluid.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE4012467A1/en

CupHorn An ultrasonic cup horn, such as the UP200St-TD_CupHorn, can be used for direct and indirect sonication. A cup horns working principle can be compared with an ultrasonic bath or cleaning tank but with a much more intense ultrasonic energy.
https://www.hielscher.com/ultrasonic-sonotrodes-flow-cells-a...

The sonotrode acts as one sealing jaw and transfers the vibration through the iüüer sealing partner to the sealing seam (Fig. 2.36)
:
Generator
Converter
Booster
Sonotrode
Cup + Lid
Anvil
https://books.google.de/books?id=_a20CQAAQBAJ&pg=PA78&lpg=PA...

Figure 11a,b show the effect of high dispersion energy on the sonotrode's tip if delivered over prolonged period.
:
Nevertheless, this widespread sonicator type is superior to other indirect sonicator types (e.g., ultrasonic bath, cup horn) [36,69] due to its effectiveness of USD …
https://books.google.de/books?id=t8S-DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA135&lpg=P...

A Cup Horn offers indirect sonication and functions as a high intensity ultrasonic water bath. Multiple samples can be processed in sealed tubes eliminating cross contamination or aerosol issues.
The horn is mounted within an acrylic cup and the cup is filled with water. Sample tubes are placed in a rack at a fixed distance above the ultrasonic horn. Cavitation is produced in the water, processing the samples within the tubes. The #440 tube rack is included with the Cup Horn. This rack is made for 1.5ml polystyrene tubes which are proven to process samples more efficiently than 1.5ml polypropylene tubes.
Sonication generates heat so inlets for cooling are located on each side of the cup. The #4900 Chiller is recommended for maintaining both the water temperature and water level within the Cup Horn. Maintaining a fixed water level is extremely important and only the Qsonica chiller can accurately control this variable.
The Sound Enclosure is highly recommended for all Cup Horn users. In addition to reducing sonication noise to safe levels, it securely holds the Cup Horn in place. The Sound Enclosure features ports on either side to allow coolant tubing to pass from the Cup Horn to the Chiller.
https://www.sonicator.com/products/cup-horn-cup-for-q700-and...

Fisherbrand™ Cup Horn for Model 505 and 705 Sonic Dismembrator
Description
• Indirect sonication accessory
• Process 8 samples at a time
• Prevent cross contamination
• Eliminate splashing and aerosols
• Includes: 5.5 in. Cup horn, tube rack holder, tube rack for 8 polystyrene tubes.
• Tube racks for 0.3mL and 0.5mL tubes are also available.
https://www.fishersci.de/shop/products/fisher-scientific-mod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-05-17 15:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a sonotrode?

Sonotroden sind Werkzeuge, die durch das Einleiten von hochfrequenten mechanischen Schwingungen (Ultraschall) in Resonanzschwingungen versetzt werden. Sie stellen die Verbindung vom Ultraschallgenerator zum Werkstück her und passen die Ultraschallschwingung an die Bearbeitungsaufgabe an (Impedanzanpassung). Sonotroden werden beim Ultraschallschweißen eingesetzt, um in den Füge- oder Kontaktzonen auf Grund verschiedener Prozesse eine dauerhafte Verbindung der Bauteile herzustellen. Weiterhin werden sie beim Ultraschallschwingläppen zur Übertragung der Schwingung auf das eigentliche, abbildende Werkzeug verwendet. ihre Geometrie ist abhängig von der durch den eingesetzten Generator bereitgestellten Frequenz und von der Bearbeitungsaufgabe.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonotrode
(No mention of "Glocke")

A sonotrode usually consists of a stack of piezoelectric transducers attached to a tapering metal rod. The end of the rod is applied to the working material.
:
Sonotrodes are made of titanium, aluminium or steel, with or without heat treatment (carbide). The shape of the sonotrode (round, square, with teeth, profiled ...), depends on the quantity of vibratory energy and a physical constraint for a specific application. Its shape must be optimized for the particular application.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonotrode

An ultrasonic horn (also known as acoustic horn, sonotrode, acoustic waveguide, ultrasonic probe) is a tapering metal bar commonly used for augmenting the oscillation displacement amplitude provided by an ultrasonic transducer operating at the low end of the ultrasonic frequency spectrum (commonly between 15 and 100 kHz).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultrasonic_horn

I doubt whether the German "Glocke" is a valid term for sonotrodes as it has no much Ghits.
"Sonotrode" "Glocke" About 484 results (0,35 seconds)
Please cf.
"Sonotrode" "Becher" About 2.460 results (0,37 seconds)

as well as

"sonotrode" "bell" "horn" About 2.660 results (0,40 seconds)
"sonotrode" "cup" "horn" About 33.300 results (0,41 seconds)

Ultrasonic sonotrodes are also known as ultrasonic tip, probe, horn or finger.
:
An ultrasonic cup horn, such as the UP200St-TD_CupHorn, can be used for direct and indirect sonication. A cup horns working principle can be compared with an ultrasonic bath or cleaning tank but with a much more intense ultrasonic energy. The CupHorn functions as sonotrode that transmits the ultrasound waves into the sample. When the cup horn is filled with the sample, the ultrasonic energy is transferred directly into the sample medium.
https://www.hielscher.com/ultrasonic-sonotrodes-flow-cells-a...

Fisherbrand™ Cup Horn for Model 120 Sonic Dismembrator
Description
• Indirect sonication accessory to process one sample at a time
• Prevent cross contamination
• Eliminate splashing and aerosols
• Includes: 1.5 in. (3.8cm) Cup horn and 1.5ml tube holders.
https://www.fishersci.de/shop/products/fisher-scientific-cup...

Beschreibung
• Zubehör für die indirekte Schallexposition zur Verarbeitung einer einzelnen Probe auf einmal
• Verhindert Kreuzkontaminationen.
• Beseitigt Spritzer und Aerosole.
• Inhalt: 1.5 Zoll- (3.8 cm)-Becher-Sonotrode und 1.5 ml-Röhrchenhalter.
https://www.fishersci.de/shop/products/fisher-scientific-cup...

Next reference shows and explains the cup horn:

FIGURE 2.4 Commercial discrete devices for chemical reactions assisted by ultrasound probes (A) Rosett cell, (B) indented cell, (C) Suslick cell and (D) cup horn.
:
Another commercially available cell type is the cup horn, which is a form of ultrasonic bathe in which energy is imparted by an inverted horn sealed into the bottom of a water jacket or cup that enables temperature control of the sonicated system in addition to power control (Fig. 2.4D)
https://books.google.de/books?id=IQn1rlshrYMC&pg=PA50&lpg=PA...

Current Assignee Siemens AG
:
A sonotrode 2 connected to an ultrasound generator 1 is partially designed as a hollow body and forms a vessel 10 . A "cup sonotrode" is thus formed, which is closed off as an ultrasound vessel with a lid 3 .
:
4. The device according to claim 3, characterized in that the sonotrode ( 2 ) is cup-shaped and equally forms an ultrasonic vessel ( 10 ).
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE19826550A1/en

Eine mit einem Ultraschallgenerator 1 verbundene Sonotrode 2 ist teilweise als Hohlkörper ausgebildet und bildet ein Gefäß 10. Es wird so eine "Bechersonotrode" gebildet, die als Ultraschallgefäß mit einem Deckel 3 abgeschlossen ist.
:
4. Vorrichtung nach Anspruch 3, dadurch gekennzeichnet, daß die Sonotrode (2) becherförmig ausgebildet ist und gleichermaßen ein Ultraschallgefäß (10) bildet.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE19826550A1/de

This clarifies that
1. "bell" and "Glocke" are much rarer than "cup" and "Becher", that
2. the "bell" is a "cup" in reality, filled with water, and that
3. a cup horn is one of different sonotrode types.

Last but not least, see a youtube video about cup horns.

Installation of a cup horn BB 6 for an ultrasonic homogenizer SONOPULS HD Tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kag0qf2TQ6w

In fact, it does not resemble a bell.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 378




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search