rücklaufbelastbare Zahnradmotoren

English translation: reversible gear motors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rücklaufbelastbare Zahnradmotoren
English translation:reversible gear motors
Entered by: Yuu Andou

08:08 Apr 23, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hydraulische Zahnradmaschine
German term or phrase: rücklaufbelastbare Zahnradmotoren
Neben den einsinnigen Zahnradmaschinen mit unsymmetrischen Axialdruckfeldern bzw. Axialfelddichtungen sind aus dem Datenblatt RD 14 026 weiterhin reversierbare, d.h. ***rücklaufbelastbare*** Zahnradmotoren bekannt, die auf der Abtriebsseite und auf der dieser gegenüberliegenden Seite identische und symmetrische Axialfelddichtungen aufweisen. Diese dichten die Hochdruckseite und die Niederdruckseite zur Achse und zur Welle ab, so dass auf der Abtriebsseite und auf der gegenüberliegenden Seite um die Achse und die Welle jeweils ein zur Niederdruckseite und zur Hochdruckseite geschlossenes Axialdruckfeld entsteht. Bei derartigen reversierbaren Zahnradmotoren wird das in den Wellendichtraum und auf der gegenüberliegenden Seite in das geschlossene Feld um die Achse und die Welle gelangte Lecköl durch separate Leckölbohrungen in den beiden Deckeln des Gehäuses und einen externen Leckölanschluss abgeführt.
Yuu Andou
reversible gear motors
Explanation:
Hope this helps :)

https://www.orientalmotor.com/ac-motors-gear-motors/reversib...
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reversible gear motors
K. Isaac
4 +2external gear motors (reversible)
Chris Pr
4reflux-resilient gear motors
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reversible gear motors


Explanation:
Hope this helps :)

https://www.orientalmotor.com/ac-motors-gear-motors/reversib...

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

agree  Cillie Swart: nice one
10 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: "reversible" is already used für a different term. "rücklaufbelastbar" is obviously a subgroup or specification.
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Schtroumpf: Belastbar referring to the pressure aspect, see explanation in the text sample provided.
2 days 52 mins

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflux-resilient gear motors


Explanation:
The overall lengths of sluice, butterfly, reflux, resilient seal gate valves and ball valves shall be submitted with the tender.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Reflux-resilient cannula may permit reconsideration of direct GDNF infusion into parenchyma.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4117084/table/t...

Proposal for contex translation:

In addition unidirectional gear machineries with asymmetrical axial pressure fields or axial field seals, the data sheet RD 14 026 also includes reversible gear motors, i.e. *** reflux-resilient *** gear motors, …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2020-04-25 10:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For all who likes to refer to dictionaries:

Rückfluss reflux; (Druckströmung/ Druckrückströmung) pressure flow,
https://epdf.pub/worterbuch-polymerwissenschaften.html

reflux n /Rücklauf, Rückfluss, Reflux
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

reflux der Rücklauf Pl.: die Rückläufe
reflux der Rückfluss Pl.: die Rückflüsse
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/reflux

resilient adj (person: attitude) belastbar Adj; hart im Nehmen Rdw; unverwüstlich Rdw
resilient adj (material) (Gewicht) robust, stabil Adj; strapazierfähig Adj; resistent Adj
https://www.wordreference.com/ende/resilient

• Bone mineral density is the measure physicians use to determine bone strength and resilience.
• "Good wool has a snap to it," says Seward, referring to the fibers' resilience.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/englisch/resi...

reflux verb
transitive verb: to cause to flow back or return especially : to heat such that the vapors formed condense and return to be heated again
intransitive verb : to flow back
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/reflux

Definition of resilient : characterized or marked by resilience: such as
a : capable of withstanding shock without permanent deformation or rupture
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/resilient

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Pr: No German refs provided -> for a highly obvious reason...
1 hr
  -> The asker can evaluate the pertinency in view of the broader context. Bilingual references are extremely rare, esp. for rare source terms.

neutral  Schtroumpf: Direct infusion into parenchyma? Not exactly helpful here. // Your 2nd reference is even worse - reflux has nothing to do with resilient (comma !). Google accumulations won't get us anywhere without some brains.
15 hrs
  -> Picking one of several references isn't helpful and it does not invalide my proposal.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external gear motors (reversible)


Explanation:
The text here clearly comes from Bosch Rexroth, hence the term is their very own in-house expression for this motor type.
Data sheet RD 14 026 also points to the same type of motor.

INDUSTRIAL HYDRAULIC MOTOR TYPES (w/ images):
"External gear motors are cost effective alternatives to rotary drives. These motors can be either one-directional or reversible to meet your exact needs...."
https://www.boschrexroth.com/en/xc/products/product-groups/i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-04-23 13:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here an original Bosch patent where they term this an "outer gear wheel motor", which has obviously been updated in name at some stage:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/DE102005056909A1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2020-04-24 19:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here the original Bosch Datasheet RD 14 026 specifically mentioned in the source text:
http://store.livhaven.com/media/downloads/50/RE_14026.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2020-04-25 10:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, the outboard bearing is also mentioned on p. 17 of the same Datasheet RD 14 026....

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't see where "external" comes from.
45 mins
  -> This is the official Bosch term for this hydraulic unit, as laid out and also illustrated in my first link. Directly sourced from the original manufacturer....!

agree  Schtroumpf: Absolutely! Ref. AZMF_RD 14 026... short for Außenzahnradmotoren.
1 day 20 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: No source reference, either. Sorry for that reply.
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
2 days 22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search