Vorsatzlager

English translation: outboard /outrigger bearing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsatzlager
English translation:outboard /outrigger bearing
Entered by: Yuu Andou

04:51 Apr 23, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorsatzlager
Das ***Vorsatzlager**** ist geeignet zum antreiben von hydraulischen Gruppe 2 Pumpen und Motoren, mit Riemen, Ketten oder andere Übertragungsformen in dem hohe kombinierte axiale und radiale Belastungen auf die Welle stattfinden. Die Gruppe 2 Pumpe / Motor wird direkt an das ***Vorsatzlager*** angeflanscht und ist durch die Kupplung direkt verbunden (muss separat bestellt werden).
Yuu Andou
outboard /outrigger bearing
Explanation:
...would be my suggestion...as in externally positioned...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-04-23 05:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mit Vorsatzlager zur Aufnahme von Axial-/Radialkräften..."
https://www.bucherhydraulics.com/47039/Produkte/Mobile-Stati...

"With outrigger bearing for axial and radial loads..."
https://www.bucherhydraulics.com/47041/Products/Mobile-and-I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-04-23 05:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorsatzlager und Kupplungsnaben > SEITE 74
Outboard bearing and coupling hubs
(The context of all references listed is hydraulics)

https://schmitter-hydraulik.de/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/Ko...
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outboard /outrigger bearing
Chris Pr
4 +1auxiliary bearing
David Hollywood
4outboard bearing
Johannes Gleim
4protective bearing
Cillie Swart
3(pump) bearing support
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliary bearing


Explanation:
Vorsatzlager auxiliary bearing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-04-23 05:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magnetic and auxiliary bearings. 3. GCR designs with vertical turbomachines pose even greater demands on the axial auxiliary bearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-04-23 05:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n an active magnetic bearing system, auxiliary bearings support the rotor when the machine is stationary, accommodate overloads, and support the rotor in the event of system fault.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Isaac
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Chris Pr: The context is hydraulic applications...not the gas turbines quoted from above... :)
35 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outboard /outrigger bearing


Explanation:
...would be my suggestion...as in externally positioned...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-04-23 05:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mit Vorsatzlager zur Aufnahme von Axial-/Radialkräften..."
https://www.bucherhydraulics.com/47039/Produkte/Mobile-Stati...

"With outrigger bearing for axial and radial loads..."
https://www.bucherhydraulics.com/47041/Products/Mobile-and-I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-04-23 05:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorsatzlager und Kupplungsnaben > SEITE 74
Outboard bearing and coupling hubs
(The context of all references listed is hydraulics)

https://schmitter-hydraulik.de/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/Ko...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: "Vorsatzlager" "outboard bearing" About 91 results (0,39 seconds) "Vorsatzlager" "outrigger bearing" About 53 results (0,31 seconds)
10 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Herr Gleim hat gefunden, dass "Vorsatzlager" durchwegs mit "outboard bearing" übersetzt wird.
11 hrs


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outboard bearing


Explanation:
Ich hatte erst in Richtung "support block" gesucht, aber dann bei Linguee gefunden, dass "Vorsatzlager" durchwegs mit "outboard bearing" übersetzt wird.

Pump with outboard bearing and single rotary shaft lip
kracht.eu
Pumpe mit Vorsatzlager und Radialwellendichtring
kracht.eu

Insert the gasket holder 601 with its seals 602 through the side aperture of the outboard bearing 725.
mouvex.com
Wellendichtungsträger 601 mit seinen Dichtungen 602 durch die seitliche Öffnung des Aufsatzes 725 einführen.
mouvex.com

[...] coupled to the gear unit; or the wheel shaft may be extended beyond the overhung load and
fitted with an outboard bearing.
renold.es
Dies kann auf zwei Arten geschehen: Das Ritzel kann mit einem eigenen Lager auf eine separate Welle montiert und dann mit dem Getriebe gekuppelt werden.
renold.com
[...] coupled to the gear unit; or the wheel shaft may be extended beyond the overhung load and fitted with a outboard bearing.
renold.es
Alternative kann die Schneckenradwelle über die radiale Belastung hinaus verlängert und mit einem außenliegenden Lager versehen werden.
renold.es
https://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/outboar...

Casappa Outboard bearing SML
Part no.:2570253
GRANIT Vorsatzlager Kolbenpumpe - 1.3/8 6- teilig
Part no.:85061805
https://www.granit-parts.eu/e/productlist/Hydraulics-Pneumat...

Der Einsatz von Vorsatzlagern ist ebenso möglich wie die Adaption von Sonderflanschen an die jeweiligen kundenseitigen Anbausituationen
:
The employment of outboard bearings is likewise possible, as is the adaptation of special flanges to the respective customer-side attachment situation.
http://kracht.eu/fileadmin/download/FOKUS/FOKUS_KF1800-3150_...

Vorsatzlager und Kupplungsnaben Seite > 74
Outboard bearing and coupling hubs > Page 74
:
Vorsatzlager für Zahnradpumpen BG 1
Outboard bearing for gear pumps BG 1
Werkstoff: Aluminium
Anwendung und Eigenschaften: Die Vorsatzlager sind für Zahnradpumpen vorgesehen, die durch Ketten, Keilriemen oder andere Elemente angetrieben werden und dadurch höheren Radiallasten ausgesetzt sind. Für den Zusammenbau mit der Zahnradpumpe wird zusätzlich eine Kupplungsnabe benötigt.
Material: Aluminum
Application and characteristics: The outboard bearings are planned for gear pumps which are driven by chains, V-belts or other elements, and as a result are exposed to high radial loads. A coupling hub is additionally required for assembly with the gear pump
https://schmitter-hydraulik.de/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/Ko...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-04-23 14:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wellenende (Antrieb)
Shaft end (Drive
Zylindrische Welle ohne Vorsatzlager
Straight shaft endwithout outboard bearing
http://www.emgesa.cl/images/PDF/kf1424beschichtetde05.05.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Pr: Looks familiar, as usual...A time will arrive when the ProZ support people will refuse to delete my comments here, and for obvious reasons...!
1 day 5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective bearing


Explanation:
An externally positioned protective bearing

In the case of gear pumps, for example, it protects the hydraulic pump from shear forces.


    https://www.hydromot.lu/de/Hydraulikpumpen/Vorsatzlager-fuer-Zahnradpumpen-Gr-2/
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search