Erfolgt die Wartung zu früh

English translation: If maintenance is carried out too early..

14:17 Mar 22, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Erfolgt die Wartung zu früh
Dear colleagues,

I'm translating the book AI in Marketing, Sales and Service by Peter Gentsch.

Originally, this book was written in German (Künstliche Intelligenz für Sales, Marketing und Service: Mit AI und Bots zu einem Algorithmic Business) so I'm dealing with the English translation of the German original. And sometimes the English translaion seems rather strange to me and to native English speakers as well.

This is the German original:

Im Gegensatz zu einer Wartungslogik dieser Maschine, die nach festen zeitlichen oder Nutzungs-Zyklen abläuft, bezieht das Predictive-Maintenance-Modell interne wie externe statische wie dynamische Daten ein, um zu prognostizieren, wie hoch die Wahr- scheinlichkeit eines Ausfalls der Maschine ist. Nun kann man rein wirtschaftlich überlegen, was der Ausfall der Maschine pro Tag oder Stunde kostet. Hier geht es um eine Optimierung der Wartungs-bzw. Gesamt-Servicing-Kosten. ***Erfolgt die Wartung zu früh***, hätten die Verschleißteile der Anlage länger genutzt werden können. Es entstehen also unnötige Kosten. Steht die Maschine, entstehen dem Kundenunternehmen Ausfallkosten, die unter Umständen vertragsbedingt an das herstellende Unternehmen weitergereicht werden können. Auch hier kommt wieder Machine Learning ins Spiel. Der Algorithmus lernt mit jedem Ausfall einer Maschine hinzu. Auf der Basis aller laufenden Maschi- nen und deren Service-Intervallen und ungeplanten Ausfällen wird die Genauigkeit des Schätzmodells immer besser und kann so den optimalen Zeitpunkt für eine Wartung bzw. einen Austausch feststellen.

This is the English translation:
In contrast to a maintenance controller of this machine, which runs according to fixed times and usage cycles, the Predictive Maintenance model uses both internal and external as well as dynamic data to predict the machine’s default probability. In purely economic terms, one can now consider the costs of a machine default on a daily or hourly basis. This is about optimising the maintenance or total maintenance costs. ***If maintenance is carried out prematurely***, the equipment’s wear parts could have been used for a longer period of time. This results in unnecessary costs. If the machine is incurred by the client company itself, the downtime costs can be passed on to the manufacturing company under certain contract conditions. Once again, machine learning comes into play. The algorithm learns from every machine default. Based on all running machines and their service intervals as well as unplanned defaults, the estimation model’s accuracy continuously improves and can thus determine the optimal time for maintenance or replacement to occur.

Well, maybe it's only me, but the sentence "If maintenance is carried out prematurely, the equipment’s wear parts could have been used for a longer period of time" sounds strange to me and I'm not sure wha it means in this particular context.

I have two interpretations of the intended meaning:

1. You carry out maintenance prematurely (earlier than necessary) and it prevents wear parts from being used for a longer period of time.
2. You carry out maintenance in advance (i.e. you do not wait until something is broken or worn out) and thanks to that wear parts can be used for a longer period of time.

So what is the intended meaning of the German original?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:If maintenance is carried out too early..
Explanation:
"If maintenance is carried out too early, it shortens the wear life of plant parts/shelf life of plant wear parts."

No question, only the first interpretation can apply here. And I also agree with comments from Ramey and Phil.

The German text is a bit elliptical, which is something not only non-native speakers will frown upon. That's permissible in German, though, but won't work in English. You have to fill in the missing step or simply rephrase; I did the latter. So really, all the focus and the query should have been on the second part; the first part was easy.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3If maintenance is carried out too early..
Michael Martin, MA
1 +1maintenance that occurs too early / too soon
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance that occurs too early / too soon


Explanation:
maintenance that occurs too early / too soon

sources:

Practical Airport Operations, Safety, and Emergency ...
books.google.com › books
Jeffrey Price, ‎Jeffrey Forrest - 2016 - ‎Political Science
Airport pavement should be constructed so that water from rain, melting snow, and ... Maintenance that occurs too early results in the airport operator spending ...

Rules of Thumb for Maintenance and Reliability Engineers
books.google.com › books
Ricky Smith, ‎R. Keith Mobley - 2011 - ‎Technology & Engineering
Since the majority of failures occur randomly and are not related to age, other ... The solution must be a proactive process for guiding people's activity. ... Most companies do too much maintenance too soon or too little too late, either of which ...

The maintenance strategy comparison cheat sheet - Semiotic ...
www.semioticlabs.com › resources › maintenance-strategy-comparison
Feb 28, 2020 - Maintenance is scheduled early (often too early) to prevent assets from failing while in use. This in turn means assets are often replaced prematurely, which can substantially erode the machine's return on investment and increase total cost of ownership.



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If maintenance is carried out too early..


Explanation:
"If maintenance is carried out too early, it shortens the wear life of plant parts/shelf life of plant wear parts."

No question, only the first interpretation can apply here. And I also agree with comments from Ramey and Phil.

The German text is a bit elliptical, which is something not only non-native speakers will frown upon. That's permissible in German, though, but won't work in English. You have to fill in the missing step or simply rephrase; I did the latter. So really, all the focus and the query should have been on the second part; the first part was easy.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Michael.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search