Königsmutter

English translation: locking nut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Königsmutter
English translation:locking nut
Entered by: Christine Tochtermann

10:02 Sep 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Königsmutter
Leider nicht viel Kontext, aus einer Liste von Vorgaben für die Installationsabnahme:

"Baugruppen müssen verstiftet und zum Band ausgerichtet werden. (Friktionsmaß)
Königsmutter könnte als Lösung für die Einstellfüße gehen."

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Christine Tochtermann
locking nut
Explanation:
The common term, at least in UK English, would be 'locking nut' - as in a castellated nut secured in place by a split pin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-09-05 01:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ETA: Castellated nut would be another possibility - although much more specific than the simpler 'locking nut', which may well suit your end-purpose better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-09-05 02:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ETAA again: Only now do I notice the significance of the word 'Friktionsmaß', which actually refers to a 'locking nut' with a nylon insert, or similar material, to prevent said nut from self-loosening under vibration.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locknut
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1king nut
Cillie Swart
4locking nut
Chris Pr
2"drive-in nut" / "serrated face/flange nut"
D. I. Verrelli
Summary of reference entries provided
Einstellfuß
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
king nut


Explanation:
the primary or king nut in an installation.


    https://www.google.com/search?ei=gOtvXcWPKs-8gQaM8KygBw&q=king+nut+screw&oq=king+nut+screw&gs_l=psy-ab.3...18279.18971..19087...0.0..0.327.7
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: 5 with no relevant references?
12 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Show us at least one good reference for this answer.
5 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking nut


Explanation:
The common term, at least in UK English, would be 'locking nut' - as in a castellated nut secured in place by a split pin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-09-05 01:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ETA: Castellated nut would be another possibility - although much more specific than the simpler 'locking nut', which may well suit your end-purpose better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-09-05 02:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ETAA again: Only now do I notice the significance of the word 'Friktionsmaß', which actually refers to a 'locking nut' with a nylon insert, or similar material, to prevent said nut from self-loosening under vibration.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locknut

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You need German references - this doesn't support your answer.
4 hrs
  -> Actually, Phil, I think the OP's opinion combined with a modicum of common sense should suffice quite nicely. :)

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: As per your note, a castellated nut secured in place by a split pin doesn't seem to gel with "Friktionsmaß" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castellated_nut ...although it may be a good match for "verstiftet" if that means "pinned".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input DI Verrelli, but your 'drive-in' alternative doesn't seem to gel too well either.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Königsmutter (Einschlagmutter?)
"drive-in nut" / "serrated face/flange nut"


Explanation:
This "Königsmutter" might be a colloquial term for "Einschlagmutter" based on:
* the concept that this might be a kind of nut that 'locks' in place due to friction;
* the relevance of such nuts to the application of levelling feet;
* the fact that such nuts do have the appearance of a crown.
https://www.amazon.de/Stück-Verstellschraube-Regulierschraub...
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutter_(Technik)#Einschlagmutt...

In English this might be
"drive-in nut"
https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=+"drive-in nut"

See also "captive nut", which links to interference fit/press fit/friction fit fastenings.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Threaded_insert#Captive_nut

Alternatively consider as well "serrated face/flange nut" [DE (Bund/Flansch)mutter mit Sperrverzahnung], which could perhaps also appear to have a (flattened) crown-like shape. And the 'friction' aspect is arguably even more pronounced.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serrated_face_nut & https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flange_nut
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutter_(Technik)#Bundmutter

~~~~

Not much information about "Friktionsmaß" though....
https://www.bing.com/search?q=+Friktionsmaß

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Einstellfuß

Reference information:
Not sure what you call this, but it adjusts the height of whatever is resting on it, such as a machine or a piece of furniture.
http://www.google.com/search?q=einstellfuss&client=firefox-b...

philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  D. I. Verrelli: Perhaps "(adjustable) levelling foot/leg" https://www.bing.com/search?q= "leveling foot"
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search