Konterung

English translation: Locking (lock, secure, tighten ... with nut)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konterung
English translation:Locking (lock, secure, tighten ... with nut)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

10:19 Jun 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Konterung
Benutzung von selbstsichernden Muttern sowie Konterung der Schraubverbindung

locking ? torquing ? In a text on risk analysis for manual wheelchairs
Brian Moses
United Kingdom
Locking (Lock, seccure, tighten ... with nut)
Explanation:
Die Substantivierung mit "-ung" ist schwerfällig. Der Satz "Benutzung von selbstsichernden Muttern sowie Konterung der Schraubverbindung" könnte besser und flüssiger mit "Verwenden selbstsichernder Muttern und Kontern der Verschraubung" ausgedrückt werden.

Im Kontext würde ich das mit "Use of self-locking nuts and locking of the bolted joint" übersetzen.
Kontern (d.h. "Konterung") kann unterschiedlich übersetzt werden:

Mögliche Grundformen für das Wort "Kontern" der Konter
to counter | countered, countered | kontern | konterte, gekontert |
to secure | secured, secured | [TECH.] kontern | konterte, gekontert |
to tighten a nut [TECH.] kontern | konterte, gekontert |
to lock a nut [TECH.] kontern | konterte, gekontert |
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kontern

to lock [bolt] tech. 13 kontern [Schraube]
to lock with a locknut tech. kontern [Schraube]
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Kontern

counter nut die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
check nut [TECH.] die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
jam nut [TECH.] die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
lock nut [TECH.] die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
counter [TECH.] die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
counternut [TECH.] die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kontermutter

locknut Kontermutter {f} 30
back nut tech. Kontermutter {f}
check nut Kontermutter {f}
counter nut Kontermutter {f}
lock nut Kontermutter {f}
locking nut tech. Kontermutter {f}
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Kontermutter

Term: Gegenmutter
Reliability: 3
Term: Kontermutter
Reliability: 3
Term: Feststellmutter
Reliability: 3
Term: Sicherungsmutter
Reliability: 3

Term: lock nut
Reliability: 3
Term: check nut
Reliability:3
Term: jam nut
Reliability: 3
Term: counter nut
Reliability: 3
Term: black nut
Reliability: 3
Term: lock
Reliability: 3
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1211153/de-en-la-mul

Google-Treffer:

"lock with nut" Ungefähr 46.700 Ergebnisse (0,33 Sekunden)
"secure with nut" Ungefähr 41.800 Ergebnisse (0,33 Sekunden)
"counter with nut" Ungefähr 13.800 Ergebnisse (0,22 Sekunden)
"tighten with nut" Ungefähr 12.300 Ergebnisse (0,37 Sekunden)
"check with nut" Ungefähr 6 Ergebnisse (0,38 Sekunden)

A locknut, also known as a lock nut, locking nut, prevailing torque nut,[1] stiff nut[1] or elastic stop nut,[2] is a nut that resists loosening under vibrations and torque. Elastic stop nuts and prevailing torque nuts are of the particular type where some portion of the nut deforms elastically to provide a locking action.[2] The first type used fiber instead of nylon and was invented in 1931.[3]
Locknuts, jam nuts, lock washers, and thread-locking fluid are ways to prevent vibration from loosening a bolted joint.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locknut
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Many thanksk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Locking (Lock, seccure, tighten ... with nut)
Johannes Gleim
4 +1Use of jam nuts
D. I. Verrelli
4securing with a locknut
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Locking (Lock, seccure, tighten ... with nut)


Explanation:
Die Substantivierung mit "-ung" ist schwerfällig. Der Satz "Benutzung von selbstsichernden Muttern sowie Konterung der Schraubverbindung" könnte besser und flüssiger mit "Verwenden selbstsichernder Muttern und Kontern der Verschraubung" ausgedrückt werden.

Im Kontext würde ich das mit "Use of self-locking nuts and locking of the bolted joint" übersetzen.
Kontern (d.h. "Konterung") kann unterschiedlich übersetzt werden:

Mögliche Grundformen für das Wort "Kontern" der Konter
to counter | countered, countered | kontern | konterte, gekontert |
to secure | secured, secured | [TECH.] kontern | konterte, gekontert |
to tighten a nut [TECH.] kontern | konterte, gekontert |
to lock a nut [TECH.] kontern | konterte, gekontert |
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kontern

to lock [bolt] tech. 13 kontern [Schraube]
to lock with a locknut tech. kontern [Schraube]
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Kontern

counter nut die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
check nut [TECH.] die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
jam nut [TECH.] die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
lock nut [TECH.] die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
counter [TECH.] die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
counternut [TECH.] die Kontermutter Pl.: die Kontermuttern
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kontermutter

locknut Kontermutter {f} 30
back nut tech. Kontermutter {f}
check nut Kontermutter {f}
counter nut Kontermutter {f}
lock nut Kontermutter {f}
locking nut tech. Kontermutter {f}
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Kontermutter

Term: Gegenmutter
Reliability: 3
Term: Kontermutter
Reliability: 3
Term: Feststellmutter
Reliability: 3
Term: Sicherungsmutter
Reliability: 3

Term: lock nut
Reliability: 3
Term: check nut
Reliability:3
Term: jam nut
Reliability: 3
Term: counter nut
Reliability: 3
Term: black nut
Reliability: 3
Term: lock
Reliability: 3
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1211153/de-en-la-mul

Google-Treffer:

"lock with nut" Ungefähr 46.700 Ergebnisse (0,33 Sekunden)
"secure with nut" Ungefähr 41.800 Ergebnisse (0,33 Sekunden)
"counter with nut" Ungefähr 13.800 Ergebnisse (0,22 Sekunden)
"tighten with nut" Ungefähr 12.300 Ergebnisse (0,37 Sekunden)
"check with nut" Ungefähr 6 Ergebnisse (0,38 Sekunden)

A locknut, also known as a lock nut, locking nut, prevailing torque nut,[1] stiff nut[1] or elastic stop nut,[2] is a nut that resists loosening under vibrations and torque. Elastic stop nuts and prevailing torque nuts are of the particular type where some portion of the nut deforms elastically to provide a locking action.[2] The first type used fiber instead of nylon and was invented in 1931.[3]
Locknuts, jam nuts, lock washers, and thread-locking fluid are ways to prevent vibration from loosening a bolted joint.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locknut

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 378
Grading comment
Many thanksk

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securing with a locknut


Explanation:
Minimize maintenance costs, reduce downtime, and improve equipment and machinery reliability by utilizing Security Locknuts. Our patented vibration-resistant products provide peace of mind because they “won’t back off” and are proven to perform in the most demanding applications.



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locknut
    Reference: http://www.securitylocknut.com/
Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Use of jam nuts


Explanation:
Taking a lead from Johannes Gleim, I find the following definition for kontern in the Duden:
"durch gegensinniges Aufschrauben einer zweiten Mutter sichern"
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/kontern

Key to understanding this text is that there are two distinct technologies employed
* "selbstsichernden Muttern"
* "Konterung der Schraubverbindung"

"Selbstsichernden Muttern" already refers to locknuts, or specifically self-locking nuts, in which typically the deformation of a nylon sleeve within the nut itself prevents accidental loosening. If we knew that just this 'typical' variety of self-locking nuts were being employed, then we could use a more specific term, such as "elastic stop nuts" or "nylon lock nuts" — but that information isn't evident, so we should not assume it. Just one nut is used in the case of a self-locking nut; it locks itself in place.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locknut


Hence, "Konterung der Schraubverbindung" should be translated with a contrasting term, and — based on the Duden definition — that appears to be "use of jam nuts". The term 'jam nut' describes the second nut that is tightened down onto the original nut. The sole purpose of the second nut is to prevent accidental loosening of the original nut.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jam_nut

Personally I would have gone with "threaded connection" (or "threaded joint") for "Schraubverbindung", because I don't specifically know whether a "bolt" per se was employed. Maybe that is apparent from other descriptions in the source text.
But if we say
"Use of self-locking nuts and jam nuts",
then maybe it's not really necessary to explicitly/literally translate the "Schraubverbindung", because it's implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-06-19 10:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an illustration of use of two nuts to achieve locking:
http://www.boltscience.com/pages/twonuts.htm

"threaded connection"
https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/Schraubve...

There are also some synonyms for "jam nuts", including "check nuts". But "jam nuts" appears to be most common.
https://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-check-nut.htm
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Check nut
Actually both of these terms showed up in Johannes Gleim's long list of possible translations, although I didn't notice it at first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 mins (2019-06-19 10:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...And indeed the IATE link he provided also has the definition: "an auxiliary nut used in conjunction with another nut in order to prevent the latter from working loose under vibration"

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search