Absetztisch

English translation: settling table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absetztisch
English translation:settling table
Entered by: Yuu Andou

03:39 May 27, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Neuglasmaschine
German term or phrase: Absetztisch
Automatischer Neuglasabheber
◾Portalmaschine mit 2 Achsen
◾Abheber für Verarbeitung von bis zu 150 Lagen
◾Verarbeitung von Flaschen, Gläsern, Dosen
◾Traglast 750 kg

Ausstattung
- SEW Servoantriebe mit Motion Control Steuerung für hochdynamische Bewegungen und exakte Positionierungen
- Leise und Wartungsfreundlich durch Zahnriementechnik
- THK Linearführungen mit Kugelkette
-Die Lagen werden mittels verschiedener Greiferkopfvarianten Lagenweise abgehoben und auf dem ***Absetztisch*** (beliebige Höhe) abgesetzt
Yuu Andou
settling table
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Velen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1settling table
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
K. Isaac
3(set-down) table
D. I. Verrelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settling table


Explanation:
hope this helps


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=...
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Velen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or you could just say table, since it then says abgesetzt.
57 mins

disagree  Edith Kelly: settling?? no. I just cannot remember the right expression but your proposal is not correct. and linguee as an only reference? not reliable
9 hrs

agree  Cillie Swart: nice one
11 hrs

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(set-down) table


Explanation:
The better option from
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...
(same link as for Kartik Isaac)
is "set-down table" in the present case.
This also follows the suggestion of Edith Kelly in the Discussion section.

As philgoddard mentioned, even just "table" would seem fine in English — unless it were necessary to distinguish it from various other tables referred to in the same document.

A further advantage of just "table" is that "set-down table" may not be idiomatic. I do not know quite what would be the most idiomatic usage, although several variants could be imagined, such as "collection stand", "placement desk", "resting shelf", .... (But not "settling table".)

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search