Doppelschenkelbürste

English translation: caliper brush holders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelschenkelbürste
English translation:caliper brush holders
Entered by: Yuu Andou

07:37 May 17, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Doppelschenkelbürste
Stromzuführungen

Bei Kupplungen und Bremsen mit feststehendem Magnetkörper erfolgt die Stromversorgung über Steckverbindungen, Anschlußkästen oder durch eingegossene Kabel am Magnetkörper. Bei Kupplungen mit rotierendem Magnetkörper erfolgt die Zuleitung über Stromzuführungen auf gehärtete und geschliffene Schleifringe. Folgende Ausführungen sind zu unterscheiden: Die Köcherbürste und die ***Doppelschenkelbürste*** mit Kupfer-Graphit-Einsatz für Trockenlauf oder Bronze-Gewebe-Einsatz für Naßlauf.

Bei Trockenlauf genügt eine Stromzuführung je Schleifring. Bei Naßlauf kommt es vor, daß die Schleifringe zu viel Öl bekommen.
Yuu Andou
caliper brush holders
Explanation:
I think this is the right term.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dankl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caliper brush holders
K. Isaac
3Caliper brush
D. I. Verrelli


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caliper brush holders


Explanation:
I think this is the right term.


    Reference: http://www.nova.uk.com/brushHolders.html
    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Doppelschenkelb%C3%BCrste
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dankl!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
2 hrs

agree  Cillie Swart
9 hrs

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Caliper brush


Explanation:
"Bürste" = brush.
"Doppelschenkel" = calliper
There is no mention of a "holder".

Yes, "caliper brush holders" do exist. And their job is presumably to hold "caliper brushes".

Have a look at this 2011 posting on ProZ
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/mechanics-mech-...
requesting help on "Köcherbürsten- oder Kastenhaltern".
As discussed on that page, the splitting up of "Köcherbürstenhaltern" created potential for confusion. I wonder whether such confusion led to the subsequent† translation reported in Linguee.
This is an assumption. I cannot access the original PDF from ortlinghaus.com to verify the date.

That confusion is also partly reflected in a 2012 discussion on italki
https://www.italki.com/question/149207?answer-sorting=1

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search