Einsitz-Regelventil

English translation: single-seat control valve

08:09 May 3, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Einsitz-Regelventil
Nach dem Einsitz-Regelventil im Jahr 2018 stellt xxx nun das letzte Puzzleteil für das xxx -Programm –
das Doppelkammerventil – vor.
Sandra Bau
France
English translation:single-seat control valve
Explanation:
I believe this is the correct term given the context.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks and thank you Kim for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1single-seat control valve
K. Isaac
5single-seated globe control valve
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-seat control valve


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct term given the context.

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks and thank you Kim for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: no references provided. And be this as it may, this term can be found online without much research.
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Here's your reference. https://www.cw-valvegroup.com/getattachment/86af6f15-bf2b-4c...
1 day 15 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-seated globe control valve


Explanation:
Pneumatic Single-Seat Globe Control Valve
Product description:Control valve is a device capable of modulating flow at varying degrees between minimal flow and full capacity in response to a signal from an external control device. 
http://www.dbv-armaturen.com/control-valves/Pneumatic-Single...

Single seated valves are one form of globe valve that are very common and quite simple in design. These valves have few internal parts. They are also smaller than double seated valves and provide good shut off capability.
https://automationforum.co/difference-single-seated-double-s...

Our Series 10 and 71 range of single-seated globe control valves offer high flow capacity with a tight shut-off and are engineered to withstand stresses without distortion to the body. They come in sizes from 0.5” to 12” (15mm to 300mm) and an ASME rating of 150-600. Series 71 is the angled body version of the Series 10.
https://kentintrol.com/control-valves/single-seated/

A globe valve, different from ball valve, is a type of valve used for regulating flow in a pipeline, consisting of a movable disk-type element and a stationary ring seat in a generally spherical body.[1]
Globe valves are named for their spherical body shape with the two halves of the bodybeing separated by an internal baffle. This has an opening that forms a seat onto which a movable plug[2] can be screwed in to close (or shut) the valve. The plug is also called a discor disk.[3][4] In globe valves, the plug is connected to a stem which is operated by screw action using a handwheel in manual valves. Typically, automated globe valves use smooth stems rather than threaded and are opened and closed by an actuator assembly.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Globe_valve

I think that the globe is an essential part of the English term and should not be omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2019-05-05 10:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional genuine manufacturer:

Our Series 10 and 71 range of single-seated globe control valves offer high flow capacity with a tight shut-off and are engineered to withstand stresses without distortion to the body.
https://kentintrol.com/control-valves/single-seated/
(UK manufacturer)

Single Seated Globe Control Valve (Series 10)
Superior Performance in liquid and Gaseous services with low cost of ownership.
Rugged construction proven over the years
http://fdg-technologies.com/control-valves/
(UK manufacturer)

Model Series 2000 - Single Seated Globe Control Valve
The contoured plug is design with a specially represented valve plug head. The plug head represent defines the flow characteristic through the valve, and offers a smooth profile to the flow leading to a high pressure recovery. The trim is most suited to low pressure drop application and is used in the majority of control applications.
https://www.environmental-expert.com/products/model-series-2...
(US manufacturer)

ALC-1S type pneumatic/electric top-guided single seated globe control valve is intended for medium and low duty service, small in volume and light in weight.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Swedish manufacturer)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 378




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search