Borde

English translation: flanges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Borde
English translation:flanges
Entered by: Yuu Andou

11:57 Jun 22, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bearing
German term or phrase: Borde
Einreihige Zylinderrollenlager mit Käfig sind Einheiten, die aus massiven Außen- und Innenringen und Zylinderrollenkränzen bestehen. Die Außenringe haben beidseitig feste ***Borde*** oder sind bordlos, die Innenringe haben einen oder zwei feste ***Borde*** oder sind ohne ***Borde*** ausgeführt. Der Käfig verhindert, dass sich die Zylinderrollen beim Abwälzen gegenseitig berühren.
Yuu Andou
flanges
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ball_bearing
Flanged[edit]
Bearings with a flange on the outer ring simplify axial location. The housing for such bearings can consist of a through-hole of uniform diameter, but the entry face of the housing (which may be either the outer or inner face) must be machined truly normal to the hole axis. However such flanges are very expensive to manufacture. A more cost effective arrangement of the bearing outer ring, with similar benefits, is a snap ring groove at either or both ends of the outside diameter. The snap ring assumes the function of a flange.

http://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/bord
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flanges
Lancashireman
3ribs or lips
D. I. Verrelli


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flanges


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ball_bearing
Flanged[edit]
Bearings with a flange on the outer ring simplify axial location. The housing for such bearings can consist of a through-hole of uniform diameter, but the entry face of the housing (which may be either the outer or inner face) must be machined truly normal to the hole axis. However such flanges are very expensive to manufacture. A more cost effective arrangement of the bearing outer ring, with similar benefits, is a snap ring groove at either or both ends of the outside diameter. The snap ring assumes the function of a flange.

http://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/bord

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sangeeta Joshi
14 hrs

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ribs or lips


Explanation:
For variety, here are another couple of options.

rib is used by the IBC company
http://www.ibc-waelzlager.eu/dmdocuments/Zylinderrollenlager...
http://www.ibc-waelzlager.eu/dmdocuments/en2009/Cylindrical_...
and apparently also by the Schaeffler company
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...

lip also appears in the IBC company's booklet (but only in the phrase "lip crack"),
and in the brochure/catalogue entitled "Sealing rings — Single lip and double lip" from Schaeffler
http://www.schaeffler.com/remotemedien/media/_shared_media/0...
and in this entry from Bearings.Parts
"6203-2RK Radial Ball Bearing with Double Lip Seal"
http://www.bearings.parts/6203-2RK-radial-ball-bearing

flange may indeed be a good option, as per the Wikipedia link already posted. However, it might also lead to confusion/conflict with other possible implementations of flanges external to the bearing itself, as in
http://www.bearings.parts/4-bolt-flange-bearing
which has a big chunky flange that I think is doing a different job to that described in the text of the question posed here.

However, I am not an specialist in ball bearing construction, so confidence level is not great for that reason.

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search