Rückfedereffekt

English translation: spring back effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückfedereffekt
English translation:spring back effect
Entered by: Yuu Andou

08:13 Feb 22, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Drehmomentvorspannsystem
German term or phrase: Rückfedereffekt
Technische Besonderheiten der XXXXXXX:

- einsetzbar für drehmomentgesteuertes Verschrauben
- einsetzbar für drehmoment-drehwinkelgesteuertes Verschrauben
- streckgrenzgesteuertes und längungsgesteuertes Verschrauben
- als einziges System neben den XXI™ auch einsetzbar für vorspannkraftgenaues
- Anziehen mit der DISC™, der CLAMP™, der SmartDISK™ und dem SmartSTUD™
- präzise Vorspannkraftübertragung jederzeit in jeder Einbausituation
- kein ***Rückfedereffekt*** bei Drehmoment und/oder Vorspannkraft
Yuu Andou
spring back effect
Explanation:
spring back is the elastic recovery of a deformed something q
Selected response from:

petersproz
Grading comment
Danke prima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring back effect
petersproz
3Backlash
D. I. Verrelli


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring back effect


Explanation:
spring back is the elastic recovery of a deformed something q

Example sentence(s):
  • The spring back effect is enhanced and the effect on preventing the screw from loosening is increased.

    Reference: http://www.google.ch/patents/US6216510
petersproz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke prima!

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Backlash


Explanation:
Refer to Wikipedia article on "Backlash (engineering)".
The following translations:
* lash
* lash effect
* backlash
* backlash effect
* play
would all be reasonable.
(Whereas "play effect" sounds strange.)
Backlash (effect) seems to fit the context above.

Example sentence(s):
  • There is negligible backlash in the screw mechanism.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backlash_%28engineering%29
D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search