Fließlochschraube

English translation: flow drill(ing) screw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fließlochschraube
English translation:flow drill(ing) screw
Entered by: Magdalena Kowalska

06:28 Jun 11, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Robotics
German term or phrase: Fließlochschraube
Fließlochschrauben (FLS)

There is not much context; only that those screws are used in Kalte Fügetechnik - cold joining method.
Magdalena Kowalska
United Kingdom
flow drill (ing) screw
Explanation:
oder friction drilling screw,
oder thermal friction drilling screw,
oder ...
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flow drill (ing) screw
Bernd Runge
4self-tapping screw (self-cutting screw)
Johannes Gleim
3NPT hex cap screw
Raoul COLIN


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow drill (ing) screw


Explanation:
oder friction drilling screw,
oder thermal friction drilling screw,
oder ...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: ???
8 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.newtis.info/tisv2/a/de/g12-740ld-xdrive-lim/repa...
1227 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NPT hex cap screw


Explanation:
the picture [the only one found in a Google picture search] shows a tapeded shaft.
A tapeded thead is connected to the NPT thead (National Pipe Taper thread)
See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw_thread#Taper
the second possibility is hex cap screw with tapered shaft,


    Reference: http://www.konstruktionspraxis.vogel.de/hochdynamisch-beim-f...
Raoul COLIN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Ich verstehe nicht, was ein NPT-Rohrgewinde mit einem "Fließloch" zu tun hat.
3 hrs

1227 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fließlochschraube (selbstschneidende Schraube)
self-tapping screw (self-cutting screw)


Explanation:
Falls FLS tatsächlich für "Fließformschraube" steht, ist es anders zu übersetzen.

Gewindeformende Schrauben
Gewindeprägende Schrauben
nach DIN 7500 bilden wie Gewindeformer selbsttätig ein Gewinde in einer Bohrung oder einem Sackloch aus, ohne einen Span zu produzieren. Sie sind meist zur Verwendung in plastisch verformbaren Materialien bis zur Brinellhärte 135 HB bzw. Zugfestigkeit von Rm = 450 N/mm2 geeignet.
:
Gewindeschneidende Schrauben
besitzen Nuten ähnlich einem Gewindebohrer und können in weichen Materialien wie Aluminium eingesetzt werden.
Blechschrauben
und Schrauben für Kunststoff formen ebenfalls ein Gewinde. Schrauben für weiche Kunststoffe weisen eine ähnlich grobe Gewindesteigung auf, wie Holzschrauben. Gewinde für Blech sowie für harte Kunststoffe haben in der Regel eine Steigung, die zwischen derjenigen von Holz- und der von Metallschrauben liegt. Im Gegensatz zu Holzschrauben besitzen sie jedoch oft keine ausgeprägte Spitze und werden selten mit Senkkopf gefertigt.
Bohrschrauben
sind an ihrer Spitze mit 2 Bohrschneiden ausgestattet, die geeignet sind, in Werkstücke ein Loch zu schneiden, in welchem sich das nachfolgende Gewinde selbsttätig verankert. Ebenso wie Blechschrauben besitzen Bohrschrauben ein grobes Gewinde, denn sie eignen sich überwiegend zur Verwendung in dünnen oder weichen Materialien. In dickerem Material ist eine ausreichende Spanabfuhr beim Bohren nicht möglich. In zähen Materialien können Gewinde nur mit spezialisierten Werkzeugen geschnitten werden. …
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schraube#Selbstschneidende_Sch...

A possible distinction is that a screw is designed to cut its own thread; it has no need for access from or exposure to the opposite side of the component being fastened to. This definition of screw is further reinforced by the consideration of the developments of fasteners such as Tek Screws, with either round or hex heads, for roof cladding, self-drilling and self-tapping screws for various metal fastening applications, roof batten screws to reinforce the connection between the roof batten and the rafter, decking screws etc.
:
sheet metal screw
Has sharp threads that cut into a material such as sheet metal, plastic or wood. They are sometimes notched at the tip to aid in chip removal during thread cutting. The shank is usually threaded up to the head. Sheet metal screws make excellent fasteners for attaching metal hardware to wood because the fully threaded shank provides good retention in wood.
:
self-drilling screw, Teks screw
Similar to a sheet metal screw, but it has a drill-shaped point to cut through the substrate to eliminate the need for drilling a pilot hole. Designed for use in soft steel or other metals. The points are numbered from 1 through 5, the larger the number, the thicker metal it can go through without a pilot hole. A 5-point can drill a 0.5 in (12.7 mm) of steel, for example.
:
self-tapping machine screw
A self-tapping machine screw is similar to a machine screw except the lower part of the shank is designed to cut threads as the screw is driven into an untapped hole. The advantage of this screw type over a self-drilling screw is that, if the screw is reinstalled, new threads are not cut as the screw is driven.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw

Self-cutting screw for constructions made of aluminium and galvanized steel sheet
Self-cutting screws drill their own tapping hole to close tolerances and form their mating thread themselves. The specially formed and stamped drill point prevents any drifting around the surface of the component and allows rapid sport drilling. There is no longer any need to centre punch the drilling point.
https://www.bossard.com/en/product-solutions/product-applica...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1227 days (2019-10-21 15:52:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja, die englische Bezeichnung soll auch noch abgekürzt werden. Nichts leichter als das:

STS self-tapping screw

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw

Timco STS Tray Self Tapping Screw Assortment (1305 pcs)
https://www.lawson-his.co.uk/timco-sts-tray-self-tapping-scr...

The pullout strength of all tested screws. SDS: self-drilling screw; STS: self-tapping screw; N: newtons.
https://www.researchgate.net/figure/The-pullout-strength-of-...

U-DRILLS® SDS
SELF DRILLING SCREWS
:
U-DRILLS® STS
SELF TAPPING SCREWS
http://www.ucanfast.com/pages/selfdrilling-screws.php

Wird sogar in der Medizin verwendet:

The cortical self-tapping screw (STS) has replaced the non-STS as an aid in fracture fixation.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18982183

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 378




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search