Social Medians

English translation: social media managers

12:57 Apr 12, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Social Medians
Dear colleagues,

I'm translating the book AI in Marketing, Sales and Service by Peter Gentsch.

Originally, this book was written in German (Künstliche Intelligenz für Sales, Marketing und Service: Mit AI und Bots zu einem Algorithmic Business) so I'm dealing with the English translation of the German original. And sometimes the English translaion seems rather strange to me and to native English speakers as well.

This is the German original:

Berücksichtigt man zusätzlich die Entwicklung von Podcasts, Audio-Streamingdiensten wie Spotify, Deezer & Co, oder Online-Radios wie Laut.fm, wird klar, dass im Marketing von Morgen das Thema Voice-Marketing eine größere Rolle einnehmen wird. Voice Marketing eröffnet gänzlich neue Möglichkeiten für Content, Service und auch Werbung. Sie erfordert aber auch gänzlich neue Fähigkeiten von Redakteuren, Plannern und ***Social Medians***. Das Arbeiten mit Sprache, bzw. das Transferieren einer Kommunikationsidee in einen natürlichen Dialog mit einem Sprachassistenten geht erstaunlicher Weise nicht so einfach von der „Feder“ wie die Konzeption eines visuellen Angebotes.

This is the English translation:
If we also take into consideration the development of Podcasts, audio streaming services such as Spotify, Deezer & Co, or online radios such as Laut.fm, it becomes clear that voice marketing will take on a greater role in the marketing of tomorrow. Voice marketing opens up entirely new possibilities for content, service and also advertising. Yet it also demands entirely new skills of editors, planners and ***social medians***. Working with speech or transferring a communication into a natural dialogue with a virtual assistant is surprisingly not as easy as designing a visual offer.

Am I correct in thinking that social medians, in general, are active users of social media (Facebook, Twitter etc.) and in this particular context are people in a company who are responsible for social media marketing?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:social media managers
Explanation:
It seems to be referring to those who use social media in a professional capacity, so I'd go with 'social media managers' as a standard term.
Selected response from:

Catriona Corke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Catriona.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2social media managers
Catriona Corke
4social media marketing managers
Cillie Swart
3social media aficionados
Chris Pr
3social medians
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social media managers


Explanation:
It seems to be referring to those who use social media in a professional capacity, so I'd go with 'social media managers' as a standard term.

Catriona Corke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Catriona.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think the author has used a nonexistent English phrase.
1 hr
  -> Indeed, it doesn't make much sense to an English-speaking audience!

agree  K. Isaac
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social media aficionados


Explanation:
The Social Media MBA in Practice
"...and Certification programme is a virtual, multitrack and multilevel programme that encourages social media aficionados to progress through various levels..."

https://books.google.de/books?id=-bZPAQAAQBAJ&pg=PT40&lpg=PT...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social medians


Explanation:
They're not just very committed users; they're advocates and promoters of social media especially by telling people how to maximize the benefits for professional purposes..

"As a consultant, Sherie has worked with a range of corporate, government and nonprofit clients helping them integrate social media into their strategic communications plans." https://socialmediaforgovernment2016.sched.com/speaker/sheri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-04-13 11:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we can all agree that 'social medians' is not a fully established term - yet. Apparently, people still struggle to come up with more elegant solutions but at least the definition seems to be refreshingly simple: people working in social media.At any rate, we don't have the luxury of being able to wait for the compilers of dictionaries to settle on something. Social media and marketing are fast-evolving fields and it's hard to keep up with the lingo. Compare with source below:

"Back in February, I wrote a blog post entitled Resume Qualifications that Show Your Business Doesn’t Know a Thing about Social Media. It was partly written as a showing of solidarity amongst the frustrated social medians (still working on a name for people that work in social media) out there who can’t meet the unreal expectations of businesses that are unfamiliar with the field. It was mostly written so that businesses that are interested in hiring someone to head their social media efforts would stop looking and asking for the wrong things. Since I’ve gone over what not to look for, I figured you should know a few things you should look for." https://www.ignitesocialmedia.com/social-media-rants/resume-...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Your reference appears to be the name of a company.
56 mins
  -> I didn't select this source because somebody selected social medians as a name for their company. I selected it because it contains a useful description of what social medians do.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social media marketing managers


Explanation:
People who are responsible for marketing on social media platforms.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Social+Medians
    https://www.google.com/search?biw=1517&bih=730&ei=01-UXqTWJ9CagQbQp43gAw&q=social+medians+definition&oq=social+medians+definition&gs_lcp=CgZ
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search