Kommt die Lösung zum Ergebnis

English translation: the solution suggests

14:33 Mar 29, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Kommt die Lösung zum Ergebnis
Dear colleagues,

I'm translating the book AI in Marketing, Sales and Service by Peter Gentsch.

Originally, this book was written in German (Künstliche Intelligenz für Sales, Marketing und Service: Mit AI und Bots zu einem Algorithmic Business) so I'm dealing with the English translation of the German original. And sometimes the English translaion seems rather strange to me and to native English speakers as well.

This is the German original:

Analyse-Phase
Grundlage des aktiven Social Listening ist ein fein abgestimmtes Monitoring der Social- Media-Plattformen sowie der relevanten Begrifflichkeiten. Die Aufgabe in dieser frü- hen Phase ist, relevante von irrelevanten Äußerungen und Profilen zu trennen. An die Stelle einfacher Keyword-Listen treten flexiblere Methoden, insbesondere Natural Language Processing und AI/Deep Learning, einer Nachahmung der Lernmethode des menschlichen Gehirns. Hierbei wird, ausgehend von einer Social-CRM-Datenbank mit vergangenen Konversationen und Profil-Informationen, versucht, Ähnlichkeiten zwischen der aktuellen Datenlage im Social Web und bisher erfolgreich entwickelten Leads, erfolgreich bearbeiteten Reputationsrisiken etc. zu identifizieren und diese zu klassifizieren.

So entsteht aus Unmengen von Äußerungen im Social Web „Smart Data“ – also Daten, deren Inhalt und Bedeutung für das Unternehmen klar beschreibbar sind und aus denen sich so sinnvolle nächste Schritte ableiten lassen. So wird etwa bewertet, ob der Nutzer als „Hot Lead“ oder als kalter Kontakt einzustufen oder ob eine Kündigung zu befürchten ist. Auf diese Weise wird ein Strom von „Engagement Opportunities“ generiert.

Scoring-Phase
Im zweiten Schritt werden die identifizierten Engagement Opportunities bewertet. Daten aus dem Social CRM erlauben einen Rückschluss auf die Erfolgsaussichten eines Engagements und damit auf die potenzielle Werthaltigkeit des Kontakts. Wenn eine Ansprache in dem identifizierten Fall mit einer berechenbar hohen Wahrscheinlichkeit erfolgreich ist, erhält die Opportunity einen hohen Score, und es wird mit hoher Wahr- scheinlichkeit eine Ansprache ausgelöst. ***Kommt die Lösung zum Ergebnis***, dass eine Interaktion nicht zu einem Mehrwert für das Unternehmen (und/oder auch für den Kun- den) führt, unterbleibt die Interaktion.

This is the English translation:

Analysis phase: The basis of active social listening is a finely tuned monitoring of the social media platforms as well as the relevant concepts. The task in this early phase is to separate relevant from irrelevant comments and profiles. More flexible methods, in particular natural language processing and AI/deep learning, a simulation of the way the human brain learns, step in the shoes of simple keyword lists. Based on a social CRM database of past conversations and profile information, the attempt is made to identify similarities between the current data records on the social web and previous suc- cessfully developed leads, etc., and to classify them.

This way, a plethora of comments on the social web turns into “smart data”—i.e. data whose content and significance for the company can be clearly described and from which meaningful next steps can be derived. This is the way it is evaluated, for example, whether the user is classified as a “hot lead” or as a cold contact or whether a termination is to be feared. A flow of “engagement opportunities” is generated in this way.

Scoring phase: In the second step, the identified engagement opportunities are evaluated. Data from the social CRM allow for an inference of the prospects of success of an engagement and of the potential value of the contact. If a contact in the identified case is successful with a predictably high probability, the opportunity is given a high score and a contact is triggered with high probability. ***If the solution results in an interaction*** not leading to added value for the company (and/or for the customer), the interaction will not happen.

The sentence "If the solution results in an interaction not leading to added value for the company (and/or for the customer), the interaction will not happen" sounds strange to me?

This is my understading of the intended meaning:

If the decision (to trigger a contact) results in an interaction not leading to added value for the company (and/or for the customer), the interaction will be stopped/interrupted"?

If my understanding is wrong, what is the itended meaning of the German original?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:the solution suggests
Explanation:
Zum Ergebnis kommen = to come to/arrive at a conclusion. This is a figure of speech, we're not talking about specific results here.

"If the solution suggests that an interaction would not add value to the company, that interaction will never happen."

Looks to me that Peter Gentsch' refusal to use subjunctives could also be a factor that hampers comprehension.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the solution suggests
Michael Martin, MA
3If scores (should) reveal that
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the solution suggests


Explanation:
Zum Ergebnis kommen = to come to/arrive at a conclusion. This is a figure of speech, we're not talking about specific results here.

"If the solution suggests that an interaction would not add value to the company, that interaction will never happen."

Looks to me that Peter Gentsch' refusal to use subjunctives could also be a factor that hampers comprehension.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Michael.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or concludes, or decides. I don't think there's anything wrong with the German, though.
14 mins
  -> Agree, but if you're used to dealing with 'plodding' as opposed to 'punchy' German source texts, this may be challenging.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If scores (should) reveal that


Explanation:
As I understand it, 'Lösung' is referring to the scores. Thank goodness you have the German text to work with.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ramey.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search