vermeintlich komplexe Sachverhalte neu zu schreiben

English translation: rewording allegedly complex content

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vermeintlich komplexe Sachverhalte neu zu schreiben
English translation:rewording allegedly complex content
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

15:06 Dec 13, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: vermeintlich komplexe Sachverhalte neu zu schreiben
Hello everyone,

I'm translating the English version/translation of the book Künstliche Intelligenz für Sales, Marketing und Service (AI in Marketing, Sales and Service) by Peter Gentsch. And sometimes the English in the book seems a bit strange to me.

This is the German original:

Häufig wird der Begriff Algorithmus auch als „Nebelbombe“ genutzt, wenn Organi- sationen dem Konsumenten nicht genau erklären wollten oder konnten, warum welche Maßnahme gewählt wurde. Vielmehr wurde es damit erklärt, dass etwas sehr Komplexes im Computer vollzogen wurde. Demzufolge wird der Begriff Algorithmus auf der einen Seite geheimnisvoll und auf der anderen Seite als Ersatz verwendet, wenn es darum geht, ***vermeintlich komplexe Sachverhalte neu zu schreiben oder sich die „Wunder“ der digitalen Gegenwart zu erläutern. Deshalb ist es wenig verwunderlich, dass der Begriff in der öffentlichen Diskussion verunsichert und es dem Laien schwer macht, genau Potenzial und Risiko einzuschätzen. Die „Macht des Algorithmus“ wird von den einen mit Staunen wahrgenommen, die anderen fürchten sich wiederum vor ihr, wobei diese Stränge manchmal sogar verschmelzen, wenn der Algorithmus als „undurchschaubare, orakelhafte“ Macht beschrieben wird.

This is the English translation:

The term algorithm is also frequently used as a “fog bomb” when organisations either did not want to or could not explain to the consumer why which action was chosen. In fact, it was explained by saying that something very complex was happening in the computer. Consequently, the term algorithm is used on the one hand secretively and on the other hand, as a substitute when it comes to ***rewriting would-be complex circumstances*** or to explain to oneself the “miracle” of the digital present age. This is why it is hardly surprising that the term is unsettling in public discussion and makes it difficult for beginners to actually estimate the potential and risk. The “power of the algorithm” is perceived by some with awe; others, in contrast, are scared of it, whereby these strands sometimes merge when the algorithm is described as an “inscrutable, oracle-like” power.

I have to admit I'm not sure what exactly "rewriting would-be complex circumstances" means in this context.

My guess is that it means something like: when there is something supposedly complex to explain, people use the word "algorithm" to describe it, but I'm not sure.

Could someone please explain to me the meaning of the original German phrase?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
rewording allegedly complex issues
Explanation:
Subsequently, the term algorithm has either an occult aura or is used as a stand-in when it comes to rewording allegedly complex issues or to illustrating the wonders of our digital present.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-13 17:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...'our digital age' would be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-12-13 18:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...allegedly complex content, on second thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-12-13 20:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another option:

The term algorithm has either an enigmatic aura or is used as a stand-in when it comes to rewording allegedly complex content or to illustrating the wonders of our digital age.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Ramey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rewording allegedly complex issues
Ramey Rieger
4simplifying purportedly complex circumstances /issues
Chris Pr
4redraft supposedly complex content
David Hollywood
3 +1repackaging supposedly complex ideas
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repackaging supposedly complex ideas


Explanation:
My take.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rewording allegedly complex issues


Explanation:
Subsequently, the term algorithm has either an occult aura or is used as a stand-in when it comes to rewording allegedly complex issues or to illustrating the wonders of our digital present.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-13 17:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...'our digital age' would be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-12-13 18:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...allegedly complex content, on second thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-12-13 20:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another option:

The term algorithm has either an enigmatic aura or is used as a stand-in when it comes to rewording allegedly complex content or to illustrating the wonders of our digital age.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Ramey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yep, 'digital age' and 'allegedly complex contents) Hibernating! Guess you probably had snow today too.
2 hrs
  -> Hey Lady! How are you?// So that's what that was! Didn't stick around long enough to recognize it! Sleep well.

agree  Gordon Matthews: Good solution. I also like "digital age".
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redraft supposedly complex content


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-14 00:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "content" for "Sachverhalt" in your context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplifying purportedly complex circumstances /issues


Explanation:
'Re-mastering' and 're-formulating' were considered also, but ultimately believe this is a figurative expression (neu schreiben) about reducing a complex decision-making process (human) into a far simpler machine-solvable variant.

Which might also explain the appallingly bad 'decisions' made by algorithms that I've witnessed to date. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-12-14 03:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps even 'circumstances /issues /concepts'...?

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search