graduelles Argument

English translation: yet this (line of) argument adds only very little to what has been known for a long time

16:34 Dec 11, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: graduelles Argument
Dear colleagues,

I'm translating the book AI in Marketing, Sales and Service by Peter Gentsch.

Originally, this book was written in German (Künstliche Intelligenz für Sales, Marketing und Service: Mit AI und Bots zu einem Algorithmic Business) so I'm dealing with the English translation of the German original. And sometimes the English translaion seems rather strange to me and to native English speakers as well.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/marketing-market-research...

So I'd like to ask native German speakers (and translators working from German into their mother tongue) what the meaning of "graduelles Argument" is in the following paragraph:

BIG DATA – Was neu ist
Natürlich ist die Datenmenge durch das Internet der Dinge, Mobiles und Social Media immens gestiegen – **doch dies ist eher ein graduelles Argument***. Entscheidend ist, dass durch die Möglichkeiten der IT und die Digitalisierung der Geschäftsprozesse kundennahe Kontaktpunkte sowohl zur Generierung von Daten als auch zum systematischen Aussteuern der Kommunikation gestiegen sind. Hinzu kommt die hohe Geschwindigkeit, mit der die entsprechenden Daten erfasst, prozessiert und genutzt werden. Ebenso heben neue Data-Mining-Methoden des Deep Learning und Semantic Analytics die analytische Wertschöpfung auf eine neue Qualitätsstufe.

The English translation:

Big Data—What Is New
It goes without saying that the amount of data has increased immensely thanks to the Internet of ftings, mobiles and social media—**yet this is rather a gradual argument**. The decisive factor is that thanks to the possi- bilities of IT and the digitalisation of business processes, customer-oriented points of contact for both generating data and for systematically controlling communication have increased. Added to this is the high speed at which the corresponding data is collected, processed and used. Equally, data mining methods of deep learning and semantic analytics raise the analytical value creation to a new level of quality.

I have to admit that the English phrase "gradual argument" makes little sense to me. So, is it a good and accurate translation for "graduelles Argument" in this context? And if it's not, how can "graduelles Argument" be rendered in English?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:yet this (line of) argument adds only very little to what has been known for a long time
Explanation:
yet this (line of) argument adds only very little to what we already know
yet this (line of) argument is tantamount to stating/repeating the obvious

I essentially stick to my latest suggestion posted to the monolingual English question - see my answer there. (I am a native speaker of German.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-12-11 17:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even a freer version: "..., but this argument is rather weak (to state/support the/my/our case)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-11 18:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"..., but this argument alone is rather weak ..."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1yet this (line of) argument adds only very little to what has been known for a long time
Steffen Walter
4piecemeal argument
Adrian MM.
3argument with a graduated/diffuse impact
Michael Martin, MA
3graduality-based argument
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Graduelles Argument
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doch dies ist eher ein graduelles Argument
yet this (line of) argument adds only very little to what has been known for a long time


Explanation:
yet this (line of) argument adds only very little to what we already know
yet this (line of) argument is tantamount to stating/repeating the obvious

I essentially stick to my latest suggestion posted to the monolingual English question - see my answer there. (I am a native speaker of German.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-12-11 17:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even a freer version: "..., but this argument is rather weak (to state/support the/my/our case)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-11 18:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"..., but this argument alone is rather weak ..."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Steffen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Steffen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: I'd drop "only," but otherwise, "adds very little" is close enough. I did wait a bit, but I still don't see an answer that would be an improvement on this one. Also, I get the distinct feeling that few have read the d-box posts.
18 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree with dropping "only".

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Odd solution. Strikes me as an explanation rather than a translation
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Explanation, or paraphrasing, is a perfectly legitimate translation method.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piecemeal argument


Explanation:
Yes, contrasts with prinzipielle, deduktive Argumente. So blurred at the edges, but neither *otiose* nor redundant.

Example sentence(s):
  • Induktive Argumente sind: ..... •graduell: Die Prämissen können die Konklusion *in unterschiedlicher Stärke* stützen.
  • Demnach gebe es ein Kontinuum in allen ethisch relevanten Fähigkeiten, der Unterschied zwischen den Arten sei also graduell und nicht prinzipiell.

    Reference: http://tu-dresden.de/gsw/phil/iphil/theor/ressourcen/dateien...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argument_der_menschlichen_Grenz...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Adrian.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduality-based argument


Explanation:
The argumentation is based on exchange and valuation of arguments interacting, then on the definition of accepted arguments (or sets of arguments) w.r.t. the proposed valuation. In this paper, using the argumentation system of [Dun95] and the valuations proposed in [CLS02a], we introduce graduality in the acceptability of arguments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-12 02:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following these principles, we dene several valuation models for an abstract argumentation system. Then, we introduce \graduality" in the concept of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-12 02:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract argumentation (Dung 1995) is a theory of dialectic that allows us to formalise and ... Cayrol, C., Lagasquie-Schiex, M.-C.: Graduality in Argumentation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-12 02:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have followed this from the beginning and in light of your reposting I would suggest this solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-12 02:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "dene" is out of place

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argument with a graduated/diffuse impact


Explanation:
Don't paint this in too negative a color - it's not something that misses the point or a piecemeal or invalid argument.

I am more thinking along the lines of support argument or argument of secondary importance that only has a graduated or diffuse impact compared with the main argument.
-

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: What is a "graduated" impact in this case? I guess you meant sth. like "negligible" in this case. / Thank you for adding this piece of clarity.
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Nope. I meant the impact is measured in degrees, not absolutes. Perhaps neglible, perhaps not.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Graduelles Argument

Reference information:
Graduelles Argument: ein Argument, das nur zu einem gewissen Grad gilt/zieht/greift/überzeugt

Das ist ein graduelles Argument, kein prinzipielles: ab einem bestimmten Grad ist Kunst nicht mehr zulässig;
http://tinyurl.com/slsmb7y

Wir haben das Argument der Vernünftigkeit als ein graduelles Argument behandelt: Wesen haben mehr oder weniger Vernunft. Nun könnte man versuchen, das Argument umzuformulieren.
http://tinyurl.com/wx5ssvq

Allein das war nur ein graduelles Argument, mit dem der Humesche Einwand nicht im Kern getroffen war.
http://tinyurl.com/wdry733

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Johanna.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Steffen Walter: Misses the point, as it were. Does not address the core of the matter. / In other words, it is partially/largely invalid.
12 mins
  -> yes, it's only valid to a certain degree
agree  Björn Vrooman: Thanks, good reference post. I posted this link in the EN-EN question: https://www.dwds.de/wb/graduell It provides some examples that seem to line up with the ones you gave. I think we can agree that the translation is far from perfect.
13 mins
  -> Great, did not see that! Just getting back into KudoZing ..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search