Nachlese zu Messe

English translation: Complement to the INTERSCHUTZ 2020 Post- Event

07:05 Jun 13, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Nachlese zu Messe
Nachlese zur INTERSCHUTZ
Unter dem Motto "Die Retter Wels 2021 ist die Nachlese zur Nachlese zur INTERSCHUTZ 2020" wird die Retter im Frühjahr 2021 somit die attraktive und richtungsweisende nationale Messe, von der Aussteller und Besucher gleichermaßen profitieren werden.


Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Complement to the INTERSCHUTZ 2020 Post- Event
Explanation:

"Wels rescuers 2021 is the Complement to the INTERSCHUTZ 2020 Post- Event". I would write it in capitals because this the slogan [Motto].

The difficulty I see is that you have Nachlese zur Nachlese.

I would choose Complement for the first Nachlese since the 'Retter Wels' is an Austrian rescuers fair show. For what I have understood, they will be visiting the Interschutz in Hannover, therefore, making a special attraction for visitors.

I would then use Post-Event for the second Nachelese since, as I understood from my search in the references below, the fair will be postponed by one year.

Eigentlich hätte die alle zwei Jahre stattfindende Retter-Messe ja schon 2020 wieder ihre Pforten öffnen sollen. Die weltgröße Feuerwehrmesse, die Interschutz, findet jedoch auch 2020 statt. So wird die Retter um ein Jahr verschoben und zur "Nachlese" der Interschutz umfunktioniert.

Actually, the biennial Rescue Fair should have opened its doors again in 2020. However, the world's largest fire brigade fair, Interschutz, will also take place in 2020. 'The Retter' will be postponed by one year and the Interschutz will be converted into a " post-event ".
http://www.fireworld.at/berichte/details/news/retter-messe-a...

Synonyme zu Nachlese
Anhang, Appendix, Ergänzung, Nachtrag
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Nachlese

I hope it helps

Cheers,

Aida (and of course on behalf of Stuart :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-13 10:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry just seen my entry above, it should be Retter Wels 2021, perhaps untranslated and in capitals, is the Complement......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-13 10:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even to make it more catchy:

'Retter Wels 2021 the Complement to to the INTERSCHUTZ 2020 Post-Event' (that that was missing at the Interschutz before)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-06-13 11:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is only one Nachlese, I would prefer to use 'Complement' as in Ergänzung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-06-13 12:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the feedback, Martina :)
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Complement to the INTERSCHUTZ 2020 Post- Event
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3sequel to the trade fair
Wendy Streitparth
3outgrowth of the trade show
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Info zur INTERSCHUTZ 2020
Stuart and Aida Nelson

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complement to the INTERSCHUTZ 2020 Post- Event


Explanation:

"Wels rescuers 2021 is the Complement to the INTERSCHUTZ 2020 Post- Event". I would write it in capitals because this the slogan [Motto].

The difficulty I see is that you have Nachlese zur Nachlese.

I would choose Complement for the first Nachlese since the 'Retter Wels' is an Austrian rescuers fair show. For what I have understood, they will be visiting the Interschutz in Hannover, therefore, making a special attraction for visitors.

I would then use Post-Event for the second Nachelese since, as I understood from my search in the references below, the fair will be postponed by one year.

Eigentlich hätte die alle zwei Jahre stattfindende Retter-Messe ja schon 2020 wieder ihre Pforten öffnen sollen. Die weltgröße Feuerwehrmesse, die Interschutz, findet jedoch auch 2020 statt. So wird die Retter um ein Jahr verschoben und zur "Nachlese" der Interschutz umfunktioniert.

Actually, the biennial Rescue Fair should have opened its doors again in 2020. However, the world's largest fire brigade fair, Interschutz, will also take place in 2020. 'The Retter' will be postponed by one year and the Interschutz will be converted into a " post-event ".
http://www.fireworld.at/berichte/details/news/retter-messe-a...

Synonyme zu Nachlese
Anhang, Appendix, Ergänzung, Nachtrag
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Nachlese

I hope it helps

Cheers,

Aida (and of course on behalf of Stuart :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-13 10:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry just seen my entry above, it should be Retter Wels 2021, perhaps untranslated and in capitals, is the Complement......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-13 10:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even to make it more catchy:

'Retter Wels 2021 the Complement to to the INTERSCHUTZ 2020 Post-Event' (that that was missing at the Interschutz before)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-06-13 11:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is only one Nachlese, I would prefer to use 'Complement' as in Ergänzung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-06-13 12:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the feedback, Martina :)

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: As it turned out, the second "Nachlese" shouldn't be there in the first place.
23 hrs
  -> This was clarified after giving the answer.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outgrowth of the trade show


Explanation:
I imagine that's the general idea in this context..

Compare with this:
"The Princeton show is the outgrowth of a larger surveillance exhibition that Levin curated at the ZKM, the German new media arts center." https://www.wired.com/2002/01/turning-snooping-into-art/

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sequel to the trade fair


Explanation:
Suggestion

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Info zur INTERSCHUTZ 2020

Reference information:
Info zur INTERSCHUTZ 2020

INTERSCHUTZ 2020, 15 - 20 June, Hannover/Germany
https://www.interschutz.de/en/news-hub/

Retter Wels ist die Österreichische Fachmesse für Sicherheit und Einsatzorganisationen (Austrian Trade Fair for Safety and Rescue Organisations)
https://rettermesse.at/ne13/?pn=6300027

Eigentlich hätte die alle zwei Jahre stattfindende Retter-Messe ja schon 2020 wieder ihre Pforten öffnen sollen. Die weltgröße Feuerwehrmesse, die Interschutz, findet jedoch auch 2020 statt. So wird die Retter um ein Jahr verschoben und zur "Nachlese" der Interschutz umfunktioniert.
http://www.fireworld.at/berichte/details/news/retter-messe-a...

Wir freuen uns, Ihnen auf dieser Seite eine kleine Nachlese zur Interschutz 2015 in Hannover präsentieren zu können.

https://www.bockermann-feuerwehrtechnik.de/wir-ueber-uns/mes...

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search