brandheiße Neuheiten

English translation: red-hot innovations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:brandheiße Neuheiten
English translation:red-hot innovations
Entered by: franglish

07:02 Jun 13, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: brandheiße Neuheiten
Die 10. Ausgabe der Retter Messe ist eine Jubiläumsmesse und eine Leistungsschau der "brandheißen" Neuheiten, eine Ansammlung von Innovationen aus dem Fahrzeugbereich ebenso wie aus dem Bereich der Ausstattung und Ausrüstung von Behörden und Organisationen mit Sicherheitsaufgaben.

Da es bei dieser Messe um Feuerwehr, Brand & Katastrophenschutz etc. geht, suche ich nach einer wörtlichen Übersetzung von "brandheiß"..
Da reicht "hot" vermutlich nicht, oder?

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
red-hot innovations
Explanation:
https://www.oppermann-regelgeraete.de/en/pressnews/events

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 mins (2019-06-14 07:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.pressebox.com/pressrelease/minimax/Minifog-Anniv...
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1red-hot innovations
franglish
4flaming hot
Tatijana Kostovska
3 +1cutting-edge innovations
Wendy Streitparth
4absolutely on fire
Michael Martin, MA
3hot news
Mack Tillman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flaming hot


Explanation:
Hallo Martina,

wie währe es mit

flaming hot

Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolutely on fire


Explanation:
Th​Is year's ​edition of the ​Fire Prevention and Rescue Trade Show​ ​marks​ ​its​​ 10th ​anniversary​ with​​ ​ideas that are (absolutely) on fire​.

We got ideas on fire, a pun on fire.. Enough to get fired up about?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3b1YSNsF2eE

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting-edge innovations


Explanation:
Alternatives: trailblazing, revolutionary

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss: Although I like the suggestion "red hot", I think this is more appropriate in this context
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Eleanore :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red-hot innovations


Explanation:
https://www.oppermann-regelgeraete.de/en/pressnews/events

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 mins (2019-06-14 07:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.pressebox.com/pressrelease/minimax/Minifog-Anniv...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though I wonder whether wordplay is a bit tasteless in the context! This event covers all the burning issues, fans the flames of debate, explores the white heat of technology...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. Hot on the trail!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot news


Explanation:
Simply an alternative

Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search