Nichts Halbes und nichts Ganzes

English translation: half-baked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nichts Halbes und nichts Ganzes
English translation:half-baked
Entered by: Thayenga

13:19 Nov 1, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Nichts Halbes und nichts Ganzes
Dear colleagues,

I'm looking for a catchy translation of this phrase: Nichts Halbes und nichts Ganzes.

It's a discussion about changing the appearance of a product.

Since it's a PPT there is not much content.

Thank you!
Thayenga
Germany
half-baked
Explanation:
Je nach Kontext könnte half-baked passen – im Sinne von unausgegoren.

Das ist nichts Halbes und nichts Ganzes. -> This is a half-baked idea.

Definition of half-baked:
1 a :poorly developed or carried out; a half-baked idea, half-baked research
b :lacking adequate planning or forethought; a half-baked scheme for getting rich
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/half-baked

half-baked ADJ
1(of an idea or philosophy) not fully thought through; lacking a sound basis.
‘half-baked notions of Teutonic superiority’
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/half-baked


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-01 14:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nothing to write home about wäre noch eine Option, die gut zum nachgelieferten Kontext passen würde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-01 14:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder warum nicht einfach die Aussage herüberbringen? Ohne idiomatische Wendung, dafür ganz natürlich und auf den Punkt. Zum Beispiel so:

Packaging not ideal oder
Packaging needs improvment
oder ähnlich
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Half-baked along with we can do better sounds like the best option here. Thank you, Thomas. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3neither fish nor fowl
gangels (X)
4Meh - neither here nor there
Michael Martin, MA
4wishy-washy
David Hollywood
3 +1half-baked
Thomas Pfann
3Let's take this up a notch, shall we?
Melanie Meyer
3neither half nor full mast
Yvonne Roith
3la-di-dah/ho-hum/dullsville
Ramey Rieger
2 +1neither good nor bad / neither here nor there
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neither good nor bad / neither here nor there


Explanation:
But I guess they are too obvious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-11-01 13:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neither chalk nor cheese
Neither one nor the other

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Wendy. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "A curate's egg" would be another alternative. https://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=~~nic...
51 mins
  -> Wow - that's a new one on me!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nichts Halbes und nichts Ganzes
half-baked


Explanation:
Je nach Kontext könnte half-baked passen – im Sinne von unausgegoren.

Das ist nichts Halbes und nichts Ganzes. -> This is a half-baked idea.

Definition of half-baked:
1 a :poorly developed or carried out; a half-baked idea, half-baked research
b :lacking adequate planning or forethought; a half-baked scheme for getting rich
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/half-baked

half-baked ADJ
1(of an idea or philosophy) not fully thought through; lacking a sound basis.
‘half-baked notions of Teutonic superiority’
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/half-baked


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-01 14:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nothing to write home about wäre noch eine Option, die gut zum nachgelieferten Kontext passen würde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-01 14:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder warum nicht einfach die Aussage herüberbringen? Ohne idiomatische Wendung, dafür ganz natürlich und auf den Punkt. Zum Beispiel so:

Packaging not ideal oder
Packaging needs improvment
oder ähnlich

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Half-baked along with we can do better sounds like the best option here. Thank you, Thomas. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Thomas. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la-di-dah/ho-hum/dullsville


Explanation:
With the added information...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neither fish nor fowl


Explanation:
xxxxx

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, gangles. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: This discussion is so weird. Finally something that resembles a slogan
1 hr

agree  Vi Pukite
2 hrs

agree  Annika Hogekamp
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neither half nor full mast


Explanation:
That's my take. This idiom has a negative meaning, not positive.

Yvonne Roith
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Yvonne. :)


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wishy-washy


Explanation:
in light of the discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2017-11-02 17:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might cover it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2017-11-02 17:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dictionary.com/browse/wishy-washy

Wishy-washy definition, lacking in decisiveness

da hast du die Idee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2017-11-02 17:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kurz und bündig

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David. This might fit. - Along with a little encouragement. ;)


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meh - neither here nor there


Explanation:
Although a different context, the example below perfectly matches the German meaning in my opinion:

"I hate the little catchwords that come around, but I really was reminded of the current catchword 'meh' when staying at this Hotel.
It was well furnished, but dull and dreary. They desperately need to do something to make this the kind of place to stay. Perhaps they need to hire better managers who can inspire and motivate their staff. They just seem lacking in all respects. Perhaps better training, perhaps better pay, perhaps more appreciation or feedback."

https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g255115-d523915-...

https://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=~~nic...


​"Neither Heaven Nor Hell" could also still work. "Neither fish or fowl" gets the meaning across but sounds a bit dated..
https://condenaststore.com/featured/this-is-neither-heaven-n...

https://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=~~nic...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael. :)


3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let's take this up a notch, shall we?


Explanation:
Another take on your 'We can do better' suggestion.

Melanie Meyer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Melanie. :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search