sich punktgenau platzieren

English translation: make your brand the centre of attention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich punktgenau platzieren
English translation:make your brand the centre of attention
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

13:34 Jan 9, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: sich punktgenau platzieren
Kommen Sie mit Ihrer Zielgruppe direkt in Kontakt, werden Sie Partner und platzieren Sie sich punktgenau bei einer Sonderveranstaltung der XX Messe 2017.

Messe-Serviceheft!
Besten Dank im Voraus!
martina1974
Austria
make your brand the centre of attention
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4make your brand the centre of attention
Wendy Streitparth
4to position oneself precisely
Alexander Schleber
3 +1Position yourself at exactly the right place in the market
Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
4Position yourself with pinpoint accuracy
Tatijana Kostovska
4finding the sweet spot
Michael Martin, MA
3places you front and center/directly in the spotlight (see examples below)
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Position yourself with pinpoint accuracy


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&que...

Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: Hi Tatijana! Linguee does not have a reliable reputation. Thought you should know.// I usually refer to dict.cc, merriam-webster or collins, but being an English native speaker, only for reference of brain-jogging purposes, hardly ever for answers.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I appreciate your comment, but in this case the suggestion given seemed plausible to me.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Position yourself at exactly the right place in the market


Explanation:
Something like that, maybe?

Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Hance: Renders it very well I think
5 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make your brand the centre of attention


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: nice
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, seehand

agree  Birgit Gläser: love the brand idea, but would say "showcase your brand" for reasons stated in the comments
10 hrs
  -> Sounds good, thanks.

agree  TonyTK
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  suew
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, suew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
places you front and center/directly in the spotlight (see examples below)


Explanation:
Greet your target group/customers personally. As a XX 2017 trade fair partner, your special event places you front and center/directly in the spotlight.

Greet your target group/customers personally. As a XX 2017 trade fair partner, we put your special event front and center/(we shine) the spotlight shines on your special event.

......partner, your special event stands front and center/ directly under the spotlight




Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to position oneself precisely


Explanation:
simple and correct, IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finding the sweet spot


Explanation:
A very versatile expression... But that's what this is all about.

https://written.com/blog/37/find-content-marketing-sweet-spo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-01-09 16:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finding/hitting the sweet spot for your brand/ on the market etc..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search