Inszenierungen zum Nachstylen

English translation: Setting the stage for your own style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inszenierungen zum Nachstylen
English translation:Setting the stage for your own style
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

09:11 Jul 18, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Inszenierungen zum Nachstylen
So lautet eine Überschrift zu einem Büromöbelsystem, gefolgt von diesem Text:

Interior spielt mit unserer Wahrnehmung ...
Modernste Technik und hochwertige Materialien sind die Basis für anspruchsvolle Einrichtungen.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Setting the stage for your own style
Explanation:
I like the way it's been phrased out in this blurb:
"Designer cabinets and modern appliances set the stage for your own style statement. Enjoy choosing!.."
http://www.columbiascbestnewhomes.com/battery_at_arsenal_hil...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Exzellente Ideen - vielen Dank an alle. Michaels Vorschlag war in der Tat am dichtesten am Original. Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Setting the stage for your own style
Michael Martin, MA
3(ideas for) creating the perfect workspace
kwatkins
3We set the scene for your style
Sibila T
3(re-)enactment in style/setting a new stage
Ramey Rieger
2Modernise your office environment
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ideas for) creating the perfect workspace


Explanation:
Are we talking here about different ways of configuring office furniture/office setups? Is this a caption to go with pictures?




kwatkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(re-)enactment in style/setting a new stage


Explanation:
to get things started

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-07-18 09:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dernier cri mise-en-scène (hihi - just for the sound of it)
Setting the stage for reenactment
Staging new style



Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We set the scene for your style


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Sibila T
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Setting the stage for your own style


Explanation:
I like the way it's been phrased out in this blurb:
"Designer cabinets and modern appliances set the stage for your own style statement. Enjoy choosing!.."
http://www.columbiascbestnewhomes.com/battery_at_arsenal_hil...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Exzellente Ideen - vielen Dank an alle. Michaels Vorschlag war in der Tat am dichtesten am Original. Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is the closest to the German in my opinion.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Modernise your office environment


Explanation:
I think you need to get away from the German!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search