Aufgrund dessen gibt es nun (phrase)

English translation: That's why X is launching its new supplementary health insurance.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufgrund dessen gibt es nun die X Zusatzversicherung.
English translation:That's why X is launching its new supplementary health insurance.
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

00:33 Mar 5, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Insurance marketing
German term or phrase: Aufgrund dessen gibt es nun (phrase)
Eine individuelle Krankenzusatzversicherung setzt allerdings häufig eine Wartezeit und Gesundheitsprüfung voraus, die viele – insbesondere ältere – Menschen nicht bestehen.
***Aufgrund dessen gibt es nun*** die X Zusatzversicherung.

I need something that works, and sells.

Perhaps something like "This is where the X supplementary health insurance comes into play"?

Thanks.

Best regards,

Sebastian
Sebastian Witte
Germany
That's why we're launching our new...
Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q="That's why we're...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I went with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5That's why we're launching our new...
Lancashireman
3 +3our new ... fills the gap
Wendy Streitparth
3 +2To make up for that, we're now offering..
Michael Martin, MA
4Due to this market gap our portfolio was extended by this x(product).
Nina2030
4In view of this fact, ..... is now available
Thomas Roberts
4Therefore we are now introducing xxx
Donald Jacobson
3Especially for you, we now offer
Ramey Rieger
3X supplementary health insurance is designed to address these limitations....
lprd027


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Aufgrund dessen gibt es nun...
That's why we're launching our new...


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q="That's why we're...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I went with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donald Jacobson: Same here
21 mins

agree  writeaway: sounds like marketing
8 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood
8 hrs

agree  Jane Eggers
19 hrs

agree  Elani Koogle
21 hrs

agree  suew
1 day 6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore we are now introducing xxx


Explanation:
......

Donald Jacobson
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Pleased to meet you!
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X supplementary health insurance is designed to address these limitations....


Explanation:
another formulation....

lprd027
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To make up for that, we're now offering..


Explanation:
This phrase seems to address the issue at hand and fits the context. Compare with similar situation below:

"..another type of policy... is used to make up for exclusions, coverage gaps, or uninsured perils not covered by a firm's primary coverage..."
https://books.google.com/books?id=ClJ-O3giEFMC&pg=PA60&lpg=P...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EK Yokohama: oder Sebastians eigener Vorschlag
5 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Especially for you, we now offer


Explanation:
OR

To serve you as well, we now provide...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: "Especially for such people", maybe - there are no grounds for assuming that "you" fall into this category.
3 hrs
  -> As a Marketing text, it should always address the buyer directly - but that's my opinion/style. You're right, of course, there is no 'you' in the ST.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
our new ... fills the gap


Explanation:
or: our new .... solves the problem

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
29 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Johanna!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In view of this fact, ..... is now available


Explanation:
The key question is ultimately the kind of register you need for this document.

Thomas Roberts
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Due to this market gap our portfolio was extended by this x(product).


Explanation:
If u emphasize that it has not been there yet on the market, you can position the new product as "gap filler".

Nina2030
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search