prozentuiert

English translation: expressed as a percentage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prozentuiert
English translation:expressed as a percentage
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

20:17 Jan 5, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: prozentuiert
t = 2 => Sicherheitsgrad 95.5 %
P = Merkmalsanteil in Grundgesamtheit
= Design-Faktor
p = Merkmalsanteil in der Stichprobe (in %)
n = Stichprobenumfang
Bitte beachten:

Bei Teilgruppenauswertungen ***muss in der Regel auf den gesamten Stichprobenumfang prozentuiert werden***!
Sebastian Witte
Germany
expressed as a percentage
Explanation:
My preference
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1expressed as a percentage
Wendy Streitparth
3percentualised/percentualized
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percentualised/percentualized


Explanation:
Values/results can be percentualised in a range from 0 to 100%.
In this case, to match values determined from the overall population and the part-populations to make them statistically comparable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-05 23:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typical tool in analysis in various sectors is percentualized log-deviation.

An example of the use of percentualization (percentualized mean values):

The concentrations presented in Fig. 3 are percentualized mean values resulted by the least squares method based on ~2600 charges. To appraise the reliability of the method we could use melting tests, process data and statistics. Based on above mentioned reasons the deviations of the results were estimated by the evaluation of process data. This approach of the problem is more representative then the list of numerous statistical standard deviations or these of regression coefficients, although we can mention that the r2 values were above 0.8 with a standard error of estimation ~1·10-4 in case of all elements.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressed as a percentage


Explanation:
My preference

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Keegan: Hi Sebastion and Wendy; thsi is what I would express without being too "fandangled"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter. Haven't heard that word for a while!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search