*stöbern*

English translation: feast your eyes on

12:29 Feb 14, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: *stöbern*
Ich suche eine schöne Übersetzung für das Verb stöbern. Der ganze Satz ist eine gehobene Aufforderung, sich doch im Angebot gründlich umzusehen.

In diesem Fall wird es als Beschreibung für einen Online Shop mit einem sehr hochwertigen Sortiment genutzt. Deshalb klingen mir die Varianten browse, search and find und ähnliche Varianten nicht hochklassig genug.

Gibt es also irgendeine englischsprachige Übersetzung, die man im Online-Bereich und stationären Handel verwenden kann?

Sollte sich eher nach einer Boutique anhören, in der der Kunde (ja was denn nun?) stöbern geht.

Ich glaube fast, dass hier die Muttersprachler gefragt sind. Hilfe wäre also nett :-)
dkfmmuc
English translation:feast your eyes on
Explanation:
...take a while to feast your eyes on our online collection of premium...
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6browse
Patricia Veghelyi
4 +1explore
SinnerAtta
5look around
Claudia Hoffmann
4feast your eyes on
Yorkshireman
4(take) a look around
Berit Kostka, PhD
3wander through/canvass/comb through
Ramey Rieger
3discover, navigate your way around,
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
3search or searchable
Mandelik
3Enjoy
Klaus Conrad
3peruse
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peruse


Explanation:
Please peruse our site at your leisure
http://www.jwg.com.au/

Peruse our site and plan your summer
http://www.juggyboy.com/Lifestyle/TravelGuides/files/ZURICH_...

We invite you to please peruse our site,
http://www.crownandcaliber.com/blog/usain-bolts-watch-runs-j...

Though personally I see no objection to "browse". Don't often frequent high-end boutiques, but have known "browse" to be used or "just take a look around".

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Also don't frequent them often. However it is *extremely* interesting to see what goods are offered there and how they are presented both in the online world and the classic type of boutique. My personal favourite (and completely unconnected to this translation project) is.... [see discussion]


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(take) a look around


Explanation:
Man könnte auch sagen: feel free to look around/take a look around. Also eher umschauen als stöbern. Passt vielleicht eher, wenn es etwas hochwertiger sein soll?

Berit Kostka, PhD
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feast your eyes on


Explanation:
...take a while to feast your eyes on our online collection of premium...

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
:-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enjoy


Explanation:
...our offer.
Ist zwar keine direkte Übersetzung von stöbern, wird aber so im Englischen häufig gebraucht.

Klaus Conrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
search or searchable


Explanation:
.

Mandelik
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explore


Explanation:
Instead of the tired old browsing, how about something more invigorating. Exlore holds the promise of adventure (and danger, where the price tags are concerned).

There's also the ancient expression "rummage (through)" ... although not hip enough for today's online shopper. It's all a matter of taste and image.

Example sentence(s):
  • Explore a world of timeless and exciting / nostalgic products ...
SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
look around


Explanation:
look around

Claudia Hoffmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Pfann:
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wander through/canvass/comb through


Explanation:
Unfortunately, Proz. and Yahoo aren't on speaking terms.
Here's a few more ideas thar haven't been suggested yet.
Have fun!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution, Ramey! Wander through/comb through are great. Sorry that I haven't rated your solution on the 1st place.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discover, navigate your way around,


Explanation:
Just thought I'd throw"discover" into the mix. It does suggest that there are new and hitherto unknown products and not just your run-of-the-mill items to be found.

"navigate your way around" is pretty self-explanatory.


Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the contribution!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
browse


Explanation:
This is the general term for this in the online world.
I wouldn't use e.g., look for, search for and simiral translations in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-02-20 14:06:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the support.

Patricia Veghelyi
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. Sorry to say that I search for a term which is slightly more sublime and according to the nature of the products offered. In my personal cognition browse is very general.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You can browse any site, no matter how upmarket or expensive the products. I think the asker, as a non-native speaker, is misunderstanding the register of the word.
38 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Phil
1 hr

agree  Oliver_F
1 hr

agree  Chris Foster: Agree with Phil, browse is perfectly acceptable for any shop
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: agree w/Phil
7 hrs

agree  Patrick John Burhorn
1 day 3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search