Datensauger

English translation: data collector

18:59 Jan 20, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Datensauger
"Aktuelle Diskussionen über transatlantische Datensauger wie die NSA schärfen das Bewusstsein für den Umgang mit Daten."


gibt's da ein englisches wort für?

danke
aykon
United Kingdom
English translation:data collector
Explanation:
data sucker might work, too. See link below:

"… but the NSA is the biggest data collector on the planet, and thus provides a tempting mother lode of information for foreign hackers."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-01-20 19:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "data miner"
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
data collectors, thanks, seems to appear in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6data collector
Michael Martin, MA
4 +3data sponge
jccantrell
3 +1data sucker
Regina Eichstaedter
3data extractors
Sabine Reynaud
3data syphoner / siphoner
Wendy Streitparth
3mass data collectors
Tabitha Ashura


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
data collector


Explanation:
data sucker might work, too. See link below:

"… but the NSA is the biggest data collector on the planet, and thus provides a tempting mother lode of information for foreign hackers."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-01-20 19:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "data miner"


    Reference: http://www.washingtonsblog.com/2013/12/want-rein-nsa-spying-...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
data collectors, thanks, seems to appear in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tabitha Ashura: I like data miner!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Tabitha!

agree  Trudy Peters: w/Tabitha
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

neutral  J Fox: Data mining has a specific meaning and is often misused http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_mining
30 mins
  -> I understand your point but it looks like preventing this type of “misuse” , if that’s what it is, is already a lost cause… http://www.nytimes.com/2013/12/19/us/politics/report-on-nsa-...

agree  Heinrich Stallmeister: I'd go for data mining as well. It's what you do when you dig for data.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heinrich!

agree  Alexandra Timms: If you want to play it safe I'd go with data collector, although I think you can use data miner in this case
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!

agree  Florian_B: i would prefer data mining, or data collection but both of those terms dont include the negative connotation of massive and random data collection.
15 hrs
  -> How about data vacuum? http://www.nytimes.com/2013/12/19/opinion/turn-off-the-data-...

agree  milinad: data mining is preferred
1 day 12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass data collectors


Explanation:
I don't think English has a singular word that encompasses the idea of Datensauger, but I'd go with "mass data collectors" as this encompasses the idea. I';ll keep brain storming though, something may yet appear!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-01-20 19:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought is "snoop"
http://thesaurus.com/browse/snoop

Example sentence(s):
  • Current discussions about mass data collectors, such as the NSA, have sharpened awareness in how data should be handled.
Tabitha Ashura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data sucker


Explanation:
schön wörtlich

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: why not, it has a kind of active and indiscriminate sound to it
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Diana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data sponge


Explanation:
How I would phrase it.

The link says:
There has been little discussion of how to balance privacy and security, and if any occurs in the near future, it will only be thanks to the tepid assurances that only the NSA's data sponge only absorbs the digital lives of non-Americans.


    Reference: http://fractalrealism.wordpress.com/2013/06/06/cyber-liberta...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: leech, scavenger, bandit... Collector would be Sammler; Sauger is harsher, meaner.
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Closest to the original
4 hrs

agree  J Fox
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data syphoner / siphoner


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data extractors


Explanation:
or data harvesters. Are some other possibilities. However, I believe Datasauger is sort of a new word creation (although the word is thrown around in German media quite a bit), therefore it's probably ok to get creative with the translation. I also wonder,who the other Datasauger are, since the sentence uses the plural and implies there are others besides the NSA?

Sabine Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search