gesteckt sein

English translation: set (out)/established/laid out

16:42 Sep 12, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: gesteckt sein
Der Anspruch an modernes, schlagkräftiges und effizientes Marketing ist gesteckt: doch wie
ist er in der Praxis erreichbar?


wie könnte man " ist gesteckt" hier übersetzen?


danke
aykon
United Kingdom
English translation:set (out)/established/laid out
Explanation:
"..expectations on compelling and efficient marketing today have already been set (out)/established/laid out.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-09-14 01:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like:

"..expectations have been spelled out"
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
fits best in a header, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2It is agreed that...
Phoebe Indetzki
3 +1set (out)/established/laid out
Michael Martin, MA
4to be in place
palilula (X)
3(marketing) is intended to be
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is agreed that...


Explanation:
I think you need to rephrase this sentence. Normally "is mapped out" would fit for "ist gesteckt", but it doesn't somehow seem to fit in this sentence. So I'd rephrase along the lines of "It is agreed that marketing needs to be modern, punchy and efficient - but how can this be achieved in practice?"

Phoebe Indetzki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Or, We all know/There is no doubt/Clearly - your rephrasing is exactly how I would do it! Be well, Phoeberuth
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be in place


Explanation:
is available
is in the appropriate or usual position or order

palilula (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(marketing) is intended to be


Explanation:
I would also turn it round like phoeberuth.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set (out)/established/laid out


Explanation:
"..expectations on compelling and efficient marketing today have already been set (out)/established/laid out.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-09-14 01:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like:

"..expectations have been spelled out"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
fits best in a header, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palilula (X): Actually, all 3 suggestion provided so far can be used and it will make sense; however, I always like the suggestions of MM.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your kind words!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search