Tendenziell

English translation: tends ..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tendenziell
English translation:tends ..
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

10:19 Jun 11, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Market research feedback
German term or phrase: Tendenziell
Hi there. Help please. I am wracking my brain for a way to say the following that sounds vaguely English....
Tendenziell ist der Brand Fit beim XXX leicht höher, dies gilt für Belgien und für Deutschland
My best "effort" is
"Broadly speaking" the brand fit is slightly higher for XXX. This applies for Belgium and Germany.
Please see what you reckon.
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
tends ..
Explanation:
The brand fit tends to be slightly higher
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Wendy - sorry to have been an idiot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tends ..
Wendy Streitparth
4 +3Generally/ in general
MiriamT (X)
3the .... seems to be...
British Diana
3leans/trends towards
Michael Martin, MA
3is trending
Peter Nutting


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Generally/ in general


Explanation:
...

MiriamT (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: My thoughts exactly.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigitte!

agree  freekfluweel: see also disc. box
20 mins
  -> Thanks, freekfluweel!

neutral  Kirsten Bodart: Generally does not express the same idea as 'einer Tendenz folgend'. (Wiktionary)
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is trending


Explanation:
... slightly higher



Peter Nutting
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leans/trends towards


Explanation:
Tendenziell ist der Brand Fit beim XXX leicht höher

"XXX leans/will lean towards being a slightly (marginally) better brand fit

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tends ..


Explanation:
The brand fit tends to be slightly higher

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Wendy - sorry to have been an idiot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Where do you get "the tendency/inclination" from though in the context Wendy? Does that not mean it has to have been researched more than once?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Bodart: Why make it difficult?
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirsten.

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gudrun.

agree  Horst Huber (X): Apparently there are data for Belgium and Germany. Would "shows a tendency" help?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Horst. Seems like we're taking too much for granted.

agree  oa_xxx (X): @asker: from the word tendenziell perhaps?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Orla. Confusing.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the .... seems to be...


Explanation:
Not at all sure, but could it be that the writer is just being deliberately vague because they haven't really much evidence to go on? In my experience "seem" is used in English MUCH more often than "scheinen" etc. in German.

British Diana
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search