Überarbeitung im Rahmen der Revision

English translation: Update(d) in the scope of revision

07:30 Jun 26, 2019
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Überarbeitung im Rahmen der Revision
the notoriously vague "im Rahmen von" strikes again. This phrase is found in the version history of a set of manufacturing procedures and describes a change to the documentation that occurred on a certain date.

Even if DE "Revision" is meant in the same sense as the English word, then it still seems rather vague/redundant. Could it perhaps be translated as "editing overhaul"? "revisions constituting major re-work"?

Any input from native German speakers would be much appreciated. I've marked the question non-Pro because no technical background is necessary.
Juchi Pratt
English translation:Update(d) in the scope of revision
Explanation:
I guess whether it is redundant will depend on the extent of the revision. A revision would e.g. not neceessarily bring new content, but an update would... so assuming they are streamlining existing text and at the same time updating it with new (release) info...

And depending on whether the update/revision is yet to come or has already happened, add the (d) or not.

I found that scope works quite well for "im Rahmen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-06-26 14:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW... we are not by any chance discussing Release Notes here????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-06-27 14:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not really involved with our own release notes, I only read those for Trados, but Index is from Latin anyway, so no reason why it should not be used in English
Selected response from:

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Update(d) in the scope of revision
Birgit Gläser
4(Adding) revision edits
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1edited due to/according to revision
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edited due to/according to revision


Explanation:
Not necessarily redundant. In a version history, "Überarbeitung" should refer to the text version, while "Revision" may refer to anything, most likely the procedures -- e.g., the procedures were changed, and the text had to be updated accordingly.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, it's good to have that distinction between the text version and the thing which the text is describing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Birgit Gläser: I think this would rather require a temporal than a causal connection... like during, because the revision itself is not the cause for the edits, but the system/procedure changes
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: You need something vague, as the two words appear to mean very similar things.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Update(d) in the scope of revision


Explanation:
I guess whether it is redundant will depend on the extent of the revision. A revision would e.g. not neceessarily bring new content, but an update would... so assuming they are streamlining existing text and at the same time updating it with new (release) info...

And depending on whether the update/revision is yet to come or has already happened, add the (d) or not.

I found that scope works quite well for "im Rahmen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-06-26 14:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW... we are not by any chance discussing Release Notes here????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-06-27 14:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not really involved with our own release notes, I only read those for Trados, but Index is from Latin anyway, so no reason why it should not be used in English

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Release notes, not exactly. The source is a changelog at the beginning of a set of manufacturing SOPs. Only tangentially related to the original question: In your experience with release notes, have you seen German using "Index" to number changes, such as "Index 01 / 25.05.2015"? Is it convention in English to use the same word, "Index"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: updated as part of [in the] (implemented/established) revision process/workflow
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Adding) revision edits


Explanation:
Plural sounds better than the singular here.

Compare with this:
"Authenticated users should be able to create, amend, discard and publish revision edits." https://bugs.chromium.org/p/gerrit/issues/detail?id=2338

Contrary to popular belief, it's more common to see compound nouns in English than it is in German. Especially in English technical manuals, you often find tons of them with more than two components. The German ones just happen to stick out more because the rules require you not to separate the segments with spaces.

With only two components here, you might even say that the German "im Rahmen" does a better job of illustrating the relationship between "Überarbeitung' und "Revision" (albeit less than elegantly) whereas English doesn't bother dealing with that vagueness in the first place and just adds another noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-07-02 17:56:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The other solutions sound weird to me. Nobody would say things like "Updated within the scope of revision" on their own accord unless 'prompted' by the source language..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search