Handling

English translation: Handel

20:04 Oct 17, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / corporate departments (?)
German term or phrase: Handling
Hi folks,

I know, Denglish, but this is the first time I have encountered this one. It appears to be a company department and I know of no departments (at least in the USA) called 'Handling.' So, if somebody has come across this before, let me know. And, no, I really do not want to entertain suggestions of 'Handling' unless you have non-translated, mother tongue English references.

The text is talking about replacing parts on a machine. The preceding sentence talks about replacing the 'Dichtring' and then comes this:

Bezogen auf den Dichtring existieren zahlreiche unterschiedliche Varianten im Handling.

The following sentence talks about eliminating one size of seal ring for the sake of standardizing their products

So it sounds to me like they are telling the customer that they have several versions of the seal ring in this 'Handling' department. Or is this an Englishized 'im Handel'?

Thanks for your thoughts.
jccantrell
United States
English translation:Handel
Explanation:
I think it has to be this - "im Handel" means "on the market".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Hi Phil (and everybody else),
I know, there was not much to go on with this one. I have put it as a question to the customer, but I do not hope for much of an answer -- they usually come back only as a complaint.
I appreciate everyone taking the time to read and comment/answer this one. It confirmed my suspicion that it was not some sort of new usage.
I am not putting this in the glossary as I do not expect to EVER see this again.
Thanks to everybody once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Handel
philgoddard
4Other approaches
Johannes Gleim
3diversification
Johannes Gleim
2 +1in stock
David Hollywood
3purchasing department
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Material Handling Department (references from USA)
Gudrun Maydorn

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Handel


Explanation:
I think it has to be this - "im Handel" means "on the market".


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/german-english/im+Handel.html
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hi Phil (and everybody else),
I know, there was not much to go on with this one. I have put it as a question to the customer, but I do not hope for much of an answer -- they usually come back only as a complaint.
I appreciate everyone taking the time to read and comment/answer this one. It confirmed my suspicion that it was not some sort of new usage.
I am not putting this in the glossary as I do not expect to EVER see this again.
Thanks to everybody once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn: My gut feeling, too, but must obviously be clarified with the client.
10 hrs

agree  writeaway: Normally it's DIE Handlung so yes, it's Denglish here. Im Handel makes the most sense
11 hrs

agree  Kristina Cosumano (X): Could be some kind unnoticed of auto-fill error when typing.
4 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchasing department


Explanation:
Judging by the sources below and others, I am guessing that a purchasing department (Bestellabteilung) handles these type of things.

https://books.google.de/books?id=tU6sBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA18&lpg=PA...

https://books.google.com/books?id=o5r6g26xvyIC&pg=PA57&lpg=P...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in stock


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-10-18 03:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense that they have these components available

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-10-18 03:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I would ask the client on this

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn: Also possible, but ask client
8 hrs
  -> have to ask the client

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diversification


Explanation:
Ich ersehen das so, dass es beim Produkt "Dichtring" sehr viele unterschiedliche Arten, Größen, Formen, Materialien und Ausführungen gibt, also sehr stark diversifiziert ist, und deshalb normiert und vereinheitlicht werden muss. Das Stichwort lautet demnach "Diversifizierung"

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Other approaches


Explanation:
The English term "handling" is used in Germany for very different subjects:

handling die Handhabung Pl.: die Handhabungen
handling die Abfertigung
handling die Behandlung Pl.: die Behandlungen
handling das Fahrverhalten Pl.
handling der Umgang kein Pl.
handling der Umschlag kein Pl.
handling die Bearbeitung Pl.: die Bearbeitungen
handling die Bedienung kein Pl.
handling die Bewältigung Pl.: die Bewältigungen
handling die Erledigung Pl.: die Erledigungen
handling der Gebrauch kein Pl.
handling die Hantierung Pl.: die Hantierungen
handling der Transport Pl.: die Transporte
handling die Verarbeitung Pl.: die Verarbeitungen
:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/handling

I now retranslate some of the German terms (each list being incomplete):

handling die Handhabung Pl.: die Handhabungen
manipulation die Handhabung Pl.: die Handhabungen
treatment die Handhabung Pl.: die Handhabungen
use die Handhabung Pl.: die Handhabungen
:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Handhabung

treatment auch [MED.][TECH.] die Behandlung Pl.: die Behandlungen
therapy die Behandlung Pl.: die Behandlungen
handling die Behandlung Pl.: die Behandlungen
attendance die Behandlung Pl.: die Behandlungen
usage die Behandlung Pl.: die Behandlungen
care die Behandlung Pl.: die Behandlungen
dealing die Behandlung Pl.: die Behandlungen
conditioning [TECH.] die Behandlung Pl.: die Behandlungen
:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Behandlung

handling der Umgang kein Pl.
manipulation der Umgang kein Pl.
:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Umgang

handling die Bearbeitung Pl.: die Bearbeitungen
work - on sth. die Bearbeitung Pl.: die Bearbeitungen - von etw.
machining [TECH.] die Bearbeitung Pl.: die Bearbeitungen - spanabhebende Formgebung
processing [TECH.] die Bearbeitung Pl.: die Bearbeitungen
conditioning [TECH.] die Bearbeitung Pl.: die Bearbeitungen
treatment [TECH.] die Bearbeitung Pl.: die Bearbeitungen
:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Bearbeitung

application der Gebrauch kein Pl.
custom der Gebrauch meist im Pl.: Gebräuche
service der Gebrauch kein Pl.
habit der Gebrauch Pl.
practice der Gebrauch Pl.
usage der Gebrauch kein Pl.
:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Gebrauch

handling die Hantierung Pl.: die Hantierungen
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Hantierung

What about synonymes?

For the verb: "to handle"
Present Participle: handling
:
WordReference English Thesaurus © 2017
handling treatment, approach
http://www.wordreference.com/synonyms/handling

han•dling (ˈhænd lɪŋ)
n.
1. a touching, grasping, or using with the hands.
2. the manner of treating or dealing with something.
3. the process by which something is packaged, transported, delivered, etc.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/handling

handling
administration, approach, conduct, direction, management, manipulation, running, treatment
http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/englisch-synonyme/handling


Synonyms and Antonyms of handling

the act or activity of looking after and making decisions about something
the handling of proper order in the courtroom is the job of the sergeant at arms
Synonyms of handling
administration, care, charge, control, direction, governance, government, guidance, conduct, intendance, management, operation, oversight, presidency, regulation, running, stewardship, superintendence, superintendency, supervision
https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/handling

So, you have a multitude of ways to handle "handling"
I would select e.g.: care, management, manipulation, treatment, dealing with, processing, conditioning, what may render the meaning of the German use or what the editor intended to express.

Anyway, I would verify the meaning with the client.



Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Material Handling Department (references from USA)

Reference information:
Our freight and material handling department will deliver your equipment from our warehouse to your booth space. Simply put: you send your freight to us and we get it to your booth, on time and ready for you. Is your Representative delayed? A quick call to us and we will make sure your booth is ready and setup when you get to the show site!
http://www.cssabq.com/exhibitors/material-handling

Seven workers and now employed in the material-handing department, compared with 24 workers before the change.
https://books.google.de/books?id=KJMeAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA84&lpg=PA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2017-10-18 07:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

•Keep area clean of debris and product by handling housekeeping issues in a prompt fashion. Manage pallet and corrugated scrap.
Assist with product storage profiling projects. Re-slot based on reports generated by Inventory Control or Material Handling Department.
http://www.laneautomotive.com/site/employmentMHA

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search