hochbelegt

English translation: high-cavitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochbelegt
English translation:high-cavitation
Entered by: Christine Lam

21:12 May 5, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: hochbelegt
Wir fertigen verschiedenste Formen, insbesondere hochbelegte Spritzgussformen, Mehrkomponentenformen, Heißkanalformen, Etagenformen und Rundtischwerkzeuge. Damit schaffen wir die Grundlage für eine reproduzierbare Fertigung – im Einklang mit den Anforderungen der internationalen Märkte

VDiV für eure Vorschläge!
Christine Lam
high-cavity
Explanation:
or high-cavitation, i.e. moulds having a large number of cavities

Whether your need is simple or complex, low or high-cavitation, we build our molds to the most exacting standards.
http://www.extremetool.com/manufacturing

European markets are smaller and more local, making it tough to compete from North America, Brown said. The European markets use more low-cavity molds, while Tradesco focuses on high-cavity projects, he said.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:w_nIYLA...

PMT offers an excellent economy of scale, suitable for high cavitation molds—typically 16 cavities and higher.
This is best for higher cavitation molds since the higher the number of cavities, the lower the cost to produce each cavity.
http://www.moldmakingtechnology.com/articles/powdered-metal-...

Eine Alternative ist der Einsatz von hochbelegten Werkzeugen, bei denen das addierte Volumen der Kavitäten den Einsatz herkömmlicher Spritzgießmaschinen ermöglicht.
https://www.gerresheimer.com/uploads/tx_szpdfbook/Update-Spe...

Hochleistungs-Spritzgußformen für die Anwendung im Reinraum
Unsere hochbelegten Serienwerkzeuge sind für die hohen Ausbringungsmengen und anspruchsvollen Qualitätsansprüche der Pharma- und Health Care Industrie ausgelegt.
https://www.gerresheimer.com/werkzeugbau.html
High-performance injection molds for use in the clean room
Our high-cavity series molds are designed for the high output quantities and sophisticated quality requirements of the pharmaceuticals and health care industries.
https://www.gerresheimer.com/en/products/customer-specific-d...
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1high-cavity
Alison MacG
3high-pressure
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-pressure


Explanation:
injection molds?

"60 speziell ausgebildete Mitarbeiter fertigen niedrig- und hochbelegte Werkzeuge (bis zu 144 Kavitäten) mit einer Genauigkeit im Mikrometerbereich, Ein- und Mehrkomponenten-Werkzeuge, Indexplatten-Werkzeuge, Heißkanal-Werkzeuge, Werkzeuge für Insert-Molding (Nadelumspritzung) und Etagenwerkzeuge." http://www.plastverarbeiter.de/58359/kompetenz-im-reinraum-w...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-cavity


Explanation:
or high-cavitation, i.e. moulds having a large number of cavities

Whether your need is simple or complex, low or high-cavitation, we build our molds to the most exacting standards.
http://www.extremetool.com/manufacturing

European markets are smaller and more local, making it tough to compete from North America, Brown said. The European markets use more low-cavity molds, while Tradesco focuses on high-cavity projects, he said.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:w_nIYLA...

PMT offers an excellent economy of scale, suitable for high cavitation molds—typically 16 cavities and higher.
This is best for higher cavitation molds since the higher the number of cavities, the lower the cost to produce each cavity.
http://www.moldmakingtechnology.com/articles/powdered-metal-...

Eine Alternative ist der Einsatz von hochbelegten Werkzeugen, bei denen das addierte Volumen der Kavitäten den Einsatz herkömmlicher Spritzgießmaschinen ermöglicht.
https://www.gerresheimer.com/uploads/tx_szpdfbook/Update-Spe...

Hochleistungs-Spritzgußformen für die Anwendung im Reinraum
Unsere hochbelegten Serienwerkzeuge sind für die hohen Ausbringungsmengen und anspruchsvollen Qualitätsansprüche der Pharma- und Health Care Industrie ausgelegt.
https://www.gerresheimer.com/werkzeugbau.html
High-performance injection molds for use in the clean room
Our high-cavity series molds are designed for the high output quantities and sophisticated quality requirements of the pharmaceuticals and health care industries.
https://www.gerresheimer.com/en/products/customer-specific-d...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebobilov: Begründung im Diskussionsbeitrag (Auszüge aus der Broschüre "Medizinische Kunststoffsysteme" von Gerresheimer Medical Plastic Systems)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search