Taktarbeit

English translation: externally[-]paced work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Taktarbeit
English translation:externally[-]paced work
Entered by: HilaryS

19:01 Nov 18, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Working conditions
German term or phrase: Taktarbeit
.....Bereiche wie Takt- und Schichtarbeit.

Would that be considered the same as assembly line work (Fließbandarbeit)? Or is there a different term for that - it isn't really quite the same but I can't find anything else.

I would appreciate any suggestions.

Hilary
HilaryS
Germany
externally[-]paced work
Explanation:
German explanation:
"Ausprägungsform der Fließproduktion, bei der die Potenziale zeitlich, aber nicht räumlich gekoppelt sind. Bei Taktproduktion ist allen Arbeitsstationen einer Fließstrecke die gleiche Zeitdauer zur Durchführung eines Arbeitsganges (Taktzeit) vorgegeben."
http://wirtschaftslexikon.gabler.de/Definition/taktproduktio...

In addition to Taktarbeit, taktgebundene Arbeit, and Taktproduktion (see below), the term may also appear as Taktfertigung:
http://www.daswirtschaftslexikon.com/d/taktfertigung/taktfer...
http://www.wirtschaftslexikon24.com/d/taktfertigung/taktfert...

Overall, "Taktfertigung" seems to be defined as "Fließfertigung im Taktverfahren," meaning there needs to be a time component in there somewhere.
https://www.dwds.de/wb/Taktfertigung

The opposite is "Reihenfertigung" (no "pace" specified).

"Taktverfahren" is even in the Duden:
"Verfahren der Fließarbeit, bei dem die einzelnen Arbeitsvorgänge in geregeltem Zeittakt aufeinanderfolgen bzw. sich wiederholen"
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Taktverfahren

Old ProZ questions about the topic:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/manufacturing/26...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/human_resources/...

Not certain something in there actually hits the mark. "Fuzzy" research will give you:
http://www.lean-manufacturing-junction.com/standardized-work...
http://www.lean.org/Workshops/WorkshopDescription.cfm?Worksh...

The best match so far you've found on your own:
"Externally paced activities: Work activities for which the worker does not have direct control of the rate of work.
Externally paced work activities include activities for which (1) the worker must keep up with an assembly line or an independently-operating machine, (2) the worker must respond to a continuous queue (e.g., customers standing in line, phone calls at a switchboard), or (3) time standards are imposed on workers."
http://www.tamworkerscomp.com/safety-manual/safety-program-s...

“'Externally paced work' has been traditional in many industries and countries. However, the increasing degree of mechanization of heavy tasks and the 'duty of care' style of legislation that has now become common are resulting in better-informed workers and in redesigned jobs that do promote self-pacing for persons under considerable heat stress."
http://www.pointhealth.com.au/pdf/Limiting work rate (Therma...

See also:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9105945
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/restricted work
Selected response from:

Björn Vrooman
Grading comment
Great team work, thank you so much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1takt work
Armorel Young
3 +1repetitive labor
Heike Holthaus
3externally[-]paced work
Björn Vrooman
3repetitive piecework
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Taktarbeit
Heike Holthaus

Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takt work


Explanation:
"Takt work" doesn't google particularly well, but "takt time" does (185,000 ghits), and "takt time" is an expression extensively used by some of my clients. So I think you need to keep takt in your translation.


Takt time is the average time between the start of production of one unit and the start of production of the next unit, when these production starts are set to match the rate of customer demand. For example, if a customer wants 10 units per week, then, given a 40-hour work week and steady flow through the production line, the average time between production starts should be 4 hours, yielding 10 units produced per week. Note, a common misconception is that takt time is related to the time it takes to actually make the product. In the previous example, whether it takes 4 minutes or 4 years to produce the product, the takt time should be 4 hours (of course, the time it takes to produce the product will impact the magnitude of the number of units actually in production at any point in time).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Takt_time

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene3
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repetitive labor


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=807...


oder repetitive work

Zudem sollen Beschäftigte in Fließband- und Taktarbeit bei der Besetzung gleich- oder höherwertiger Arbeitsaufgaben vorrangig berücksichtigt werden. bildungsministerin.de

In addition, employees on production line and other repetitive work should be given priority consideration when staff are [...] bildungsministerin.de




Heike Holthaus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
32 mins
  -> Danke :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repetitive piecework


Explanation:
My take

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
externally[-]paced work


Explanation:
German explanation:
"Ausprägungsform der Fließproduktion, bei der die Potenziale zeitlich, aber nicht räumlich gekoppelt sind. Bei Taktproduktion ist allen Arbeitsstationen einer Fließstrecke die gleiche Zeitdauer zur Durchführung eines Arbeitsganges (Taktzeit) vorgegeben."
http://wirtschaftslexikon.gabler.de/Definition/taktproduktio...

In addition to Taktarbeit, taktgebundene Arbeit, and Taktproduktion (see below), the term may also appear as Taktfertigung:
http://www.daswirtschaftslexikon.com/d/taktfertigung/taktfer...
http://www.wirtschaftslexikon24.com/d/taktfertigung/taktfert...

Overall, "Taktfertigung" seems to be defined as "Fließfertigung im Taktverfahren," meaning there needs to be a time component in there somewhere.
https://www.dwds.de/wb/Taktfertigung

The opposite is "Reihenfertigung" (no "pace" specified).

"Taktverfahren" is even in the Duden:
"Verfahren der Fließarbeit, bei dem die einzelnen Arbeitsvorgänge in geregeltem Zeittakt aufeinanderfolgen bzw. sich wiederholen"
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Taktverfahren

Old ProZ questions about the topic:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/manufacturing/26...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/human_resources/...

Not certain something in there actually hits the mark. "Fuzzy" research will give you:
http://www.lean-manufacturing-junction.com/standardized-work...
http://www.lean.org/Workshops/WorkshopDescription.cfm?Worksh...

The best match so far you've found on your own:
"Externally paced activities: Work activities for which the worker does not have direct control of the rate of work.
Externally paced work activities include activities for which (1) the worker must keep up with an assembly line or an independently-operating machine, (2) the worker must respond to a continuous queue (e.g., customers standing in line, phone calls at a switchboard), or (3) time standards are imposed on workers."
http://www.tamworkerscomp.com/safety-manual/safety-program-s...

“'Externally paced work' has been traditional in many industries and countries. However, the increasing degree of mechanization of heavy tasks and the 'duty of care' style of legislation that has now become common are resulting in better-informed workers and in redesigned jobs that do promote self-pacing for persons under considerable heat stress."
http://www.pointhealth.com.au/pdf/Limiting work rate (Therma...

See also:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9105945
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/restricted work

Björn Vrooman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great team work, thank you so much :-)




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Taktarbeit

Reference information:
Ich habe momentan leider keine Zeit nach einer Übersetzung zu suchen:

https://books.google.com/books?id=DBbNBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA195&lpg=...

http://www.dguv.de/medien/fb-holzundmetall/publikationen-dok...

Heike Holthaus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Björn Vrooman: I'll agree to this one definitely. See discussion for more references. Not quite as certain about the answer, but let's see.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search