Schlossknochen

English translation: pelvic bone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlossknochen
English translation:pelvic bone
Entered by: Kristian Madar

09:37 Jun 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Schlossknochen
Das Robotermodul RHB-ED2008 dient ausschließlich zum öffnen des Schlossknochens und zum Brustbeinöffen von toten Schweinen
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
pelvic bone
Explanation:
"Als Schlossknochen bezeichnet der Fleischer die Beckenknochen, nämlich Sitzbein, Darmbein und Schambein, die fest miteinander verwachsen sind." ...
deu.proz.com/kudoz/.../3037832-schlossknochen.html - Im Cache

.. und Schlossknochen (Beckenknochen) wird sie oft im Ganzen gebraten oder geschmort. Auch die Teilstücke eignen sich zum Braten, Ober- und Unterschale ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=3833806958...

.. wurde von den Jägern vom Schlossknochen bis zum Kinnwinkel eröffnet. ... The majority of shot game (75 %) was cut open from the pelvic bone to the chin. ...
elib.tiho-hannover.de/.../apeltjm_ws07.html - Im Cache - Ähnliche

12. Febr. 2009 ... during opening of the pelvic bone the protective hood (30) is ... Rektum freigeschnitten, Schlossknochen getrennt und Bauchdecke und ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP2009995.html - Im Cache

An example of a pelvic bone can be found in Figure 3. Fig. 3. Example of a pelvic bone from a Duroc pig. From the set of pelvic bone shapes a shape was ...
www.springerlink.com/index/q23541p7qt8011km.pdf
Selected response from:

Norbert Hermann
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aitchbone
Mack Tillman (X)
3pelvic bone
Norbert Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelvic bone


Explanation:
"Als Schlossknochen bezeichnet der Fleischer die Beckenknochen, nämlich Sitzbein, Darmbein und Schambein, die fest miteinander verwachsen sind." ...
deu.proz.com/kudoz/.../3037832-schlossknochen.html - Im Cache

.. und Schlossknochen (Beckenknochen) wird sie oft im Ganzen gebraten oder geschmort. Auch die Teilstücke eignen sich zum Braten, Ober- und Unterschale ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=3833806958...

.. wurde von den Jägern vom Schlossknochen bis zum Kinnwinkel eröffnet. ... The majority of shot game (75 %) was cut open from the pelvic bone to the chin. ...
elib.tiho-hannover.de/.../apeltjm_ws07.html - Im Cache - Ähnliche

12. Febr. 2009 ... during opening of the pelvic bone the protective hood (30) is ... Rektum freigeschnitten, Schlossknochen getrennt und Bauchdecke und ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP2009995.html - Im Cache

An example of a pelvic bone can be found in Figure 3. Fig. 3. Example of a pelvic bone from a Duroc pig. From the set of pelvic bone shapes a shape was ...
www.springerlink.com/index/q23541p7qt8011km.pdf

Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aitchbone


Explanation:
http://www.lexic.us/definition-of/aitchbone
http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090203304

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2010-06-23 16:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot these two links:
See 3.2 in both documents
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Mack Tillman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search