Welteinkommensprinzip

English translation: principle of global income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Welteinkommensprinzip
English translation:principle of global income
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

00:49 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Welteinkommensprinzip
The tax document.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
principle of global income
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1principle of global income
Sven Petersson
4wellteinkommensprinzip
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principle of global income


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.cbs.dk/departments/econ/res/wpec1898.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1641
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GUSTL: sometimes it is called principle of global income taxation for reasons of clearness
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wellteinkommensprinzip


Explanation:
Hello Astrid,
I don't know what it is called in English but it is the principle that you pay tax in the country where you live or are registered, on your total income including the income you earn in other countries. For example when you earn money in Switzerland, you probably pay some tax there, but if you are German and you would have to pay more tax on this income in Germany. You pay the extra amount in Germany. So you do not profit from lower tax systems in other countries because you always pay the extra amount in your own country.

source: my own experience, unfortunately,

Bram


Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search