Höheverfahren

English translation: damage assessment proceedings

21:39 Nov 11, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Höheverfahren
Ausweislich der in der Anlage B 8 ueberreichten Sitzungsniederschrift des Bundespatentgerichts vom xx nebst Verkuendungsprotokoll wurde das Streitpatent xx ueberwiegend - zu 90 % - vernichtet. Lediglich Patentanspruch 25 hat in geandertem Umfang eine Bestaetigung erfahren. Damit ist jedoch dem Hoeheverfahren die Grundlage entzogen.
sultancl
English translation:damage assessment proceedings
Explanation:
the amount in dispute in terms of damages.
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1damage assessment proceedings
Cillie Swart
4assessment of the amount in dispute in appeal proceedings
Haigo Salow
3 -1assessment proceedings
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assessment proceedings


Explanation:
Ref: The Unified Patent Court

"The infringement proceedings may then be followed by separate assessment proceedings, resulting in a binding decision on an amount of damages to be paid by the defendant."

https://www.epo.org/law-practice/legal-texts/official-journa...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonny Allen: not very precise
3 days 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment of the amount in dispute in appeal proceedings


Explanation:
The "Höheverfahren" is an appeal to a decision by a lower court to determine the amount in dispute.



    https://books.google.com/books?id=lGEiBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA120&lpg=PA120&dq=h%C3%B6heverfahren&source=bl&ots=-Irt7Sgz2P&sig=ACfU3U3GKwdGE5L67aN7Och
Haigo Salow
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage assessment proceedings


Explanation:
the amount in dispute in terms of damages.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=H%C3%B6heverfahren
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonny Allen
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search