Tischberatung

English translation: deliberation in the courtroom / without retiring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tischberatung
English translation:deliberation in the courtroom / without retiring
Entered by: Anna Morvern

12:39 Feb 8, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court procedures
German term or phrase: Tischberatung
See, for example:

http://blog.burhoff.de/2015/06/tischberatung-oder-das-ist-ma...
Anna Morvern
Ireland
deliberation in the courtroom / without retiring
Explanation:
Wenn ich nicht ganz falsch liege, dann ist der deutsche Begriff „Tischberatung“ gar kein feststehender rechtlicher Fachbegriff, sondern eher eine Wortneuschöpfung für die Situation in dem angegebenen Beispiel, in dem das Urteil verkündet wurde, ohne dass sich das Gericht vorher zur Urteilsberatung zurückgezogen hat. Daher wird „Tischberatung“ in praktisch allen Fundstellen auch in Anführungszeichen gesetzt oder als „so genannte Tischberatung“ beschrieben.

Im Englischen wird man das umschreiben müssen. Vielleicht wäre eine der folgenden Formulierungen denkbar:

a short/brief deliberation in the courtroom
a short deliberation without retiring [from the courtroom]


Ähnlich also wie in folgenden Beispielen:

"This being all the evidence, after the Coroner had said a few words to the Jury, they without retiring returned the following verdict: [...]"
http://www.law.mq.edu.au/research/colonial_case_law/colonial...


"The jury, after a short deliberation, without retiring, returned a verdict of Not guilty."
(same source as first example)

"After a very brief deliberation in the court room, John Haigh was sentenced to death by hanging in 1949."
https://whodatguybe.wordpress.com/2011/04/21/what-happened-t...

California Penal Code 2016:
"After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court or may retire for deliberation. [...]"
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=TBgbBQAAQBAJ&lpg=PT1587&...
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very helpful thank you Thomas! I am double-checking with the client in case they have a level of bilingualism but this seems apt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3deliberation in the courtroom / without retiring
Thomas Pfann
3Ex parte communication
phillee
3private/out-of-court consultation
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private/out-of-court consultation


Explanation:
My read, aber low CL.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deliberation in the courtroom / without retiring


Explanation:
Wenn ich nicht ganz falsch liege, dann ist der deutsche Begriff „Tischberatung“ gar kein feststehender rechtlicher Fachbegriff, sondern eher eine Wortneuschöpfung für die Situation in dem angegebenen Beispiel, in dem das Urteil verkündet wurde, ohne dass sich das Gericht vorher zur Urteilsberatung zurückgezogen hat. Daher wird „Tischberatung“ in praktisch allen Fundstellen auch in Anführungszeichen gesetzt oder als „so genannte Tischberatung“ beschrieben.

Im Englischen wird man das umschreiben müssen. Vielleicht wäre eine der folgenden Formulierungen denkbar:

a short/brief deliberation in the courtroom
a short deliberation without retiring [from the courtroom]


Ähnlich also wie in folgenden Beispielen:

"This being all the evidence, after the Coroner had said a few words to the Jury, they without retiring returned the following verdict: [...]"
http://www.law.mq.edu.au/research/colonial_case_law/colonial...


"The jury, after a short deliberation, without retiring, returned a verdict of Not guilty."
(same source as first example)

"After a very brief deliberation in the court room, John Haigh was sentenced to death by hanging in 1949."
https://whodatguybe.wordpress.com/2011/04/21/what-happened-t...

California Penal Code 2016:
"After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court or may retire for deliberation. [...]"
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=TBgbBQAAQBAJ&lpg=PT1587&...

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very helpful thank you Thomas! I am double-checking with the client in case they have a level of bilingualism but this seems apt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
11 mins

agree  Roger Matthews: Seems to be what happens when barristers "approach the bench" so only the judge and counsel for both parties can hear
4 hrs
  -> I don't think that's quite it. The counsel for both parties wouldn't be there when judges/jury consider their verdict after the hearing. Of course, they would be in the same room in this case but wouldn't be part of the deliberations/wouldn't listen in.

agree  Ramey Rieger
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ex parte communication


Explanation:
One sided communication in a court case where the opposing side is not present

Ex parte conversation or communication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-02-08 14:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The decisive extract from the original link is "dass der Verteidiger es scheinbar gar nicht mitbekommen [...] hat"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-02-08 14:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid legalese, just use something like " informal conversations between the judge and one of the parties"

Example sentence(s):
  • To avoid charges of ex parte communications, all parties (or their attorneys) should be present

    Reference: http://www.criminaldefenselawyer.com/resources/criminal-defe...
phillee
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: There is nothing to suggest the opposing party wasn't present; "scheinbar" = "allegedly" - author himself doesn't know what happened. The "decisive" part is this one: "warum man nicht [...] für die Beratung kurzfristig den Sitzungssaal verlässt" Cf. d-box
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Björn. The text suggests to me that one sided discussions took place which the author thinks might have legal consequences, hence the legalese option. Always nice to have options.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search