PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Im Ergebnis ebenso

English translation: In the same vein, see

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Im Ergebnis ebenso
English translation:In the same vein, see
Entered by: Anna Morvern

19:43 Jun 1, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal judgement
German term or phrase: Im Ergebnis ebenso
This appears in footnotes to academic works in a legal judgement. Is there a standard translation for this phrase? Grateful for any help.
Anna Morvern
Ireland
In the same vein, see
Explanation:
Without context, this is my best guess at this point. Compare two sources below:

Im Ergebnis ebenso Müller, Berufsfreiheit, S. 74. 91Zum Schutzzweck des Arbeitsrechts s. Zöllner, Arbeitsrecht, S. 1; Brox/Rüthers, 19 Zwischenergebnis B ...
https://books.google.de/books?id=osMO9TIdY-EC&pg=PA19&lpg=PA...

238 In the same vein, see H. Olásolo, The Criminal Responsibility of Senior Political and Military Leaders as Principals to International Crimes ...
https://books.google.com/books?id=gKe1BAAAQBAJ&pg=PA2175&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-06-02 08:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also consider changing it to:

"Drawing similar conclusions, see.."
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2In the same vein, see
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1idem; ditto in outcome
Adrian MM. (X)
3Agreed upon as such
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agreed upon as such


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-06-02 05:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can't find anything to back this up but it would work IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-06-02 05:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and legalisie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-06-02 05:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: as resolved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-06-02 05:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I musat say this would be my choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-06-02 05:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"must" of course

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the same vein, see


Explanation:
Without context, this is my best guess at this point. Compare two sources below:

Im Ergebnis ebenso Müller, Berufsfreiheit, S. 74. 91Zum Schutzzweck des Arbeitsrechts s. Zöllner, Arbeitsrecht, S. 1; Brox/Rüthers, 19 Zwischenergebnis B ...
https://books.google.de/books?id=osMO9TIdY-EC&pg=PA19&lpg=PA...

238 In the same vein, see H. Olásolo, The Criminal Responsibility of Senior Political and Military Leaders as Principals to International Crimes ...
https://books.google.com/books?id=gKe1BAAAQBAJ&pg=PA2175&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-06-02 08:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also consider changing it to:

"Drawing similar conclusions, see.."


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or likewise, or similarly, or equally...
1 hr
  -> Yes; it's best to have a short, set phrase here, like the German.

agree  David Hollywood: seems ok or as Phil suggests and the context will be the clincher here
6 hrs
  -> Indeed; thanks, David.

neutral  gangels: As a freestanding footnote? Hardly
17 hrs
  -> Well, I see other options here that seem very precise but I am not sure that many people would actually use them like that.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idem; ditto in outcome


Explanation:
This answer, im Ergebnis/ on balance, is a token alternative.

The two limbs to the phrase suggest two different standard parts: idem or ditto + in (the) outcome: at the end of the day - or maybe night.

vgl: dazu noch mehr > also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-06-02 09:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since everyone else is moving the golaposts: ditto in the conclusion reached-


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/...
    Reference: http://https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/idem
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 hrs
  -> Danke schön, merci vielmals and thanks! PS Cambridge Uni. law students tend to read the footnotes-only of their textbooks for potential exam questions and not the body of the text.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search