Schutzangehöriger

English translation: citizen of a German protectorate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzangehöriger
English translation:citizen of a German protectorate
Entered by: masz1

18:08 Mar 21, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Schutzangehöriger
Im Arbeitsbuch für Ausländer von 1940 im Punkt "Staatsangehörigkeit" wurde eingetragen: "Schutzangehöriger". Ich habe das als "Person, who is under the care of the Third Reich" übersetzt. Haben Sie andere Ideen?
Viele Gruesse MS
masz1
citizen of a German protectorate
Explanation:
Based on the discussion with Kurt Kruger.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe. MS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dependent
Michael Martin, MA
3 +2Non-German living in one of the German Protected Areas
Kurt Kruger
3citizen of a German protectorate
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dependent


Explanation:
Example from link below:

"...proposed categorizing those who were clearly ineligible as ''dependents'' (Schutzangehöriger) of the German Reich.."


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/123525675/Holocaust
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or "protected citizen", perhaps.
9 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
15 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citizen of a German protectorate


Explanation:
Based on the discussion with Kurt Kruger.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe. MS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Kruger: However, Germans were citizens of the protectorates, too, and their citizenship was "German"
1 day 17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non-German living in one of the German Protected Areas


Explanation:
See: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deutsche_Volksliste.
According to this article "Schutzangehöriger" would be a Euphemism and those people, foreigners living in German Protected Areas (Deutsche Schutzgebiete) would not be protected at all. On the contrary they would be made to suffer (a lot).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2013-03-24 02:43:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you should leave it in German as "Schutzangehöriger" with an English explanation, after all we're talking about Nazi-German here and if you translate it directly it easily gives the opposite impression from what it really meant.

Example sentence(s):
  • Arbeitsbuch issued in 1942 in Lubliniec to a 41 year old, designated in the book as a Schutzangehöriger (Pole) (a Polish resident of the Reich, but not counted as a citizen).

    Reference: http://www.germanwarfilms.com/complete-selection-of-titles/d...
Kurt Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: German occupied territories or territories incorporated in the German Reich
1 hr
  -> Thanks, however, according to the Wikipedia article it's just four areas in Poland

agree  Kim Metzger: Or with protected subject status. http://tinyurl.com/buc9gwp
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search