Lieferabruf

English translation: delivery call-off or delivery call or call-off order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lieferabruf
English translation:delivery call-off or delivery call or call-off order
Entered by: Barbara Schmidt

21:38 Dec 14, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / framework agreement for deliveries
German term or phrase: Lieferabruf
I just asked a question regarding the term "Lieferabruf" for the same sentence her on Proz:

"Der Abruf der Leistungen erfolgt in Textform, je nach Bedarf über Einzelbestellung, Mengenkontrakte oder durch Lieferabruf."

My translation: "Deliverables are ordered in writing in the form of individual orders, contracts based on volume or delivery request, as required."

I am not sure if both instances of "Abruf" in this sentence should be translated the same way rather than as "order" and "request"?
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
delivery call-off or delivery call or call-off order
Explanation:
please see
https://www.jaggaer.com/solutions/direct/supply-chain/delive...
or
http://documents.manchester.ac.uk/display.aspx?DocID=8182

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2019-12-15 09:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a broader sense, see here
https://www.vatglobal.com/vat-compliance-technical-vat-guide...
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delivery call-off or delivery call or call-off order
Barbara Schmidt
4delivery requisition ('outer')
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery requisition ('outer')


Explanation:
Again, I cannot recall (abrufen !) the term of 'outer' from the export trade in the UK - see the other 'request' answer in the web ref., but cannot rule out its use in 'offshore English', say in Scandinavia.

Der Abruf der Leistungen erfolgt in Textform, je nach Bedarf über Einzelbestellung, Mengenkontrakte oder durch Lieferabruf > I suggest:

the requisitioning of deliverables (is) to be reduced to writing [despite UK lawyers' objections of no main verb, the telegrammatic style is used in international export and insurance etc.] ..... or, as and when needed, .... by delivery requisition (form).

Example sentence(s):
  • Amount Based Requisitions Initiated in the Deliverable Tracking System.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/transport-transp...
    Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18727_01/doc.121/e13464/T241038T2...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delivery call-off or delivery call or call-off order


Explanation:
please see
https://www.jaggaer.com/solutions/direct/supply-chain/delive...
or
http://documents.manchester.ac.uk/display.aspx?DocID=8182

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2019-12-15 09:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a broader sense, see here
https://www.vatglobal.com/vat-compliance-technical-vat-guide...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Barbara!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: "Call-off" was the term used in a UK company I worked for as a Kaufmann.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Transatgees!

agree  Steve Robbie: "Call-off" is also the term I'm familiar with
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steve!

agree  Björn Vrooman: Call-off; the order is for all call-offs: http://documents.manchester.ac.uk/display.aspx?DocID=8182 Also known as a release in business software applications: https://www.odoo.com/documentation/user/11.0/purchase/purcha...
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Björn!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search