Schriftformheilungsverpflichtung

English translation: written form defect-curing or written form violation cure or remediation obligation or clause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schriftformheilungsverpflichtung
English translation:written form defect-curing or written form violation cure or remediation obligation or clause
Entered by: AndrewSzep

12:03 Nov 7, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
German term or phrase: Schriftformheilungsverpflichtung
Beide Parteien sind verpflichtet, alle Handlungen vorzunehmen, die zur Einhaltung der ggfs. für diesen Vertrag oder für Nachträge zu diesem Vertrag zu beachtenden Schriftform gemäß § 550 BGB erforderlich sind.
Andernfalls darf sich die jeweilige Partei nicht auf die Nichteinhaltung der Schriftform berufen, insbesondere den Vertrag nicht unter Berufung auf die Nichteinhaltung der Schriftform kündigen.
Diese Schriftformheilungsverpflichtung gilt nicht zulasten eines Erwerbers, der gemäß § 566 BGB oder aufgrund von Vorschriften, die auf § 566 BGB verweisen, in das Mietverhältnis als neuer Vermieter eintritt.
AndrewSzep
written form defect-curing or written form violation cure or remediation obligation or clause
Explanation:
written form defect-curing obligation or clause / written form violation cure obligation or clause / written form remediation obligation or clause

sources:

German Court Voids Defect-Curing Clauses in Written Form ...
https://www.lexology.com › library › detail
Jan 10, 2018 - Under the clause, parties to a lease were obliged to carry out all actions and take all measures necessary to cure such written form violation ...

Obligation of landlords to enter into genuine agreements for ...
https://www.ashurst.com › news-and-insights › legal-updates › obligation-of-...
Aug 15, 2017 - With a view to the court rulings of the German Federal Supreme Court on the written form cure clause (Schriftformheilungsklausel), lease ...

(Schriftformheilungsklauseln) in Commercial Lease ...
https://www.kslaw.com › news-and-insights › german-federal-supreme-cou...
Nov 8, 2017 - German Federal Supreme Court Declares So-Called Written Form Cure Clauses (Schriftformheilungsklauseln) in Commercial Lease ...

LISTING PROSPECTUS NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION IN THE ...
https://dl.bourse.lu › uJGZk12
ADLER's investment properties (i.e. real estate held to generate rental income ...... contain a so-called “written form curing clause” (Schriftformheilungsklausel) ...

prospectus dated [ ], 2012 - Irish Stock Exchange
www.ise.ie › debt_documents
Aug 19, 2016 - Rent indexation clauses in the Group's lease agreements could ...... contain a remediation clause (Schriftformheilungsklausel) which prohibits.

Remediation Obligations | legal definition of Remediation ...
https://www.lawinsider.com › Dictionary
Define Remediation Obligations. means the Remedial Activities that are deemed necessary by the party satisfying the Remediation Obligation or required by the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-11-12 14:27:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you so much! It's also always great to have a link to sources :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1obligation (covenant) to cure (remedy) the lack of writing
Adrian MM.
1 +2written form defect-curing or written form violation cure or remediation obligation or clause
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligation (covenant) to cure (remedy) the lack of writing


Explanation:
Basically Andres-L's idea, but the 'lack of' needs spelling out- in writing.


    Reference: http://www.haufe.de/recht/deutsches-anwalt-office-premium/un...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/remedy+t...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Non-compliance/non-adherence with/to written form?
20 hrs
  -> Jawohl! Damit ist aber zunächst: want; absence; lack bzw. deficiency of such gemeint.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
written form defect-curing or written form violation cure or remediation obligation or clause


Explanation:
written form defect-curing obligation or clause / written form violation cure obligation or clause / written form remediation obligation or clause

sources:

German Court Voids Defect-Curing Clauses in Written Form ...
https://www.lexology.com › library › detail
Jan 10, 2018 - Under the clause, parties to a lease were obliged to carry out all actions and take all measures necessary to cure such written form violation ...

Obligation of landlords to enter into genuine agreements for ...
https://www.ashurst.com › news-and-insights › legal-updates › obligation-of-...
Aug 15, 2017 - With a view to the court rulings of the German Federal Supreme Court on the written form cure clause (Schriftformheilungsklausel), lease ...

(Schriftformheilungsklauseln) in Commercial Lease ...
https://www.kslaw.com › news-and-insights › german-federal-supreme-cou...
Nov 8, 2017 - German Federal Supreme Court Declares So-Called Written Form Cure Clauses (Schriftformheilungsklauseln) in Commercial Lease ...

LISTING PROSPECTUS NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION IN THE ...
https://dl.bourse.lu › uJGZk12
ADLER's investment properties (i.e. real estate held to generate rental income ...... contain a so-called “written form curing clause” (Schriftformheilungsklausel) ...

prospectus dated [ ], 2012 - Irish Stock Exchange
www.ise.ie › debt_documents
Aug 19, 2016 - Rent indexation clauses in the Group's lease agreements could ...... contain a remediation clause (Schriftformheilungsklausel) which prohibits.

Remediation Obligations | legal definition of Remediation ...
https://www.lawinsider.com › Dictionary
Define Remediation Obligations. means the Remedial Activities that are deemed necessary by the party satisfying the Remediation Obligation or required by the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-11-12 14:27:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you so much! It's also always great to have a link to sources :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Wood: This is a nice variety of solutions, and, if I had to pick, I would choose the combination "obligation to cure violations of handwritten form requirements". It's awkward and long, but I think it's fairly representative of what the German phrase means.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim, also for your peer comment!

agree  Steffen Walter: Comment on Timothy: Written form does not necessarily mean handwriting.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen, also for your peer comment!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search