Mehr-oder Minderleistung

English translation: extra work or less work / additional work or shortfalls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehr-oder Minderleistung
English translation: extra work or less work / additional work or shortfalls
Entered by: Darko Kolega

10:38 Jul 10, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Betriebsvereinbarung
German term or phrase: Mehr-oder Minderleistung
Antrag auf Mehr-oder Minderleistung
Abweichungen vom Dienstplan im Sinne dieser Betriebsvereinbarung sind Änderungen des dienstplanmäßigen Arbeitsbeginns oder des dienstplanmäßigen Arbeitsendes, die veranlasst oder beantragt werden, indem die dienstplanmäßige Arbeitszeit und/oder die Lage der Pausen bzw. der dienstplanmäßig freien Tage verändert wird und Veränderungen im Arbeitszeitkonto bewirken.


thanks for the suggestion, it is just informative for my personal needs
Darko Kolega
Croatia
extra work or less work / additional work or shortfalls
Explanation:
Something along these lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2019-07-10 13:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also say:
reduction resp. expansion of working hours
or
longer resp. shorter working hours
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5additional or reduced performance
Cillie Swart
4 +1extra work or less work / additional work or shortfalls
Barbara Schmidt
4Increasing or reducing the work schedule
Michael Martin, MA
3working hours fluctuation
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working hours fluctuation


Explanation:
another idea

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra work or less work / additional work or shortfalls


Explanation:
Something along these lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2019-07-10 13:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also say:
reduction resp. expansion of working hours
or
longer resp. shorter working hours

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Increasing or reducing the work schedule


Explanation:
Works as a heading and fits the context

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional or reduced performance


Explanation:
the application or request is to increase or reduce the performance required as per the contract.


    https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/Antrag+auf+Mehr-oder+Minderleistung.html
    https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=Antrag%20auf%20Mehr-oder%20Minderleistung
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search