https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/law-contracts/6069481-valutieren.html

valutieren

English translation: adjust (the value)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:valutieren
English translation:adjust (the value)
Entered by: Anna Morvern

20:25 Mar 18, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / GTCs
German term or phrase: valutieren
Wir behalten das Recht vor, die Rechnung entsprechend zu valutieren.

Context: option for the Purchaser where the Supplier over/under delivers or delivers ahead of schedule.

I'm just not sure how to translate this.
Anna Morvern
Ireland
adjust (the value)
Explanation:
Literally it means "to value/set a value" but in this context they are simply saying they reserve the right to to adjust the amount of the invoice to correspond with the actual delivery.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems obvious now and this is certainly correct in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adjust (the value)
Ted Wozniak
4to value-date
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjust (the value)


Explanation:
Literally it means "to value/set a value" but in this context they are simply saying they reserve the right to to adjust the amount of the invoice to correspond with the actual delivery.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems obvious now and this is certainly correct in my context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice to see an expert drop in
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to value-date


Explanation:
the invoice accordingly - for the purposes of foreign exchange 'alignment' or, slightly different (BrE/IrE) to > (AmE) than > Ted W., the point of taking of delivery vs. actual receipt.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/valutieren.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: