ausspielt

English translation: invokes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausspielt
English translation:invokes
Entered by: David Williams

06:32 Aug 5, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Web design
German term or phrase: ausspielt
Context:

"Es wird ein Platzhalter im Template hinterlegt (Snippet), das eigenständig je nach eingeloggten Benutzer die entsprechenden Themen ausspielt"

This is about the placing of teasers on a web page.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Website concept specifications
* Target audience: Website client
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
invokes
Explanation:
"...automatically invokes topics geared to logged-in user.."
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4displays/presents?
Amruta Deolekar
3 +1invokes
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
displays/presents?


Explanation:
I know I am kind of giving the term that is given in the dictionary. But I think it fits here. Going by the definition of a teaser, I guess it works.

Amruta Deolekar
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: displays/shows
15 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger
42 mins

agree  Pallavi Shah
2 hrs

agree  Tibor Pataki: displays/shows agree on Walter's comment
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invokes


Explanation:
"...automatically invokes topics geared to logged-in user.."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, gangels.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search