betriebsausgabenwirksam

English translation: having an impact upon operating expenses

21:48 Aug 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: betriebsausgabenwirksam
Das VSL Versorgungswerk bietet Lösungen speziell für die Branche Spedition, Transport und Logistik. Sie erhalten eine attraktive, betriebsausgabenwirksame Ergänzung der gesetzlichen Absicherung und besonders günstige Konditionen.
David Hollywood
English translation:having an impact upon operating expenses
Explanation:
You will receive an attractive supplement to the statutory cover, having an impact upon operating expenses, and particularly favourable conditions.

Something along those lines, I think.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
would love to have split the points and thanks for your very helpful input :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3having an impact upon operating expenses
Astrid Elke Witte
2effective use of company funds
jccantrell
Summary of reference entries provided
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having an impact upon operating expenses


Explanation:
You will receive an attractive supplement to the statutory cover, having an impact upon operating expenses, and particularly favourable conditions.

Something along those lines, I think.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
would love to have split the points and thanks for your very helpful input :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
effective use of company funds


Explanation:
Not really my area, but I would understand this to mean that it is a good expense, not just that it has an effect on your bottom line.

Maybe that is just me....




jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
David, this has to do with taxes. “wirksam” means that you can claim these costs as business/operating expenses.
Look here or google betriebsausgabenwirksam + Steuern:
"Bei der Berechnung der Umsatzsteuer und Körperschaftsteuer können auch die (Vorsteuern aus) anteiligen Verwaltungsgemeinkosten entsprechend berücksichtigt werden. Weiters können bei der Gewinnermittlung auch betriebszugehörige Anlagegüter (z. B. PC) im Wege einer Absetzung für Abnutzung betriebsausgabenwirksam sein
http://www.bmf.gv.at/Publikationen/Downloads/BroschrenundRat...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Bettina Rittsteuer: Exactly!!
1 hr
agree  writeaway: if this is Austrian German, Asker should have mentioned that in the question context area. A good ref is always better than just a guess. :-)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search