Absicherungsinstrument

English translation: rephrase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absicherungsinstrument
English translation:rephrase
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:44 Jan 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Absicherungsinstrument
Mit dem Abschluss der Wunschpolice, eine spezielle Tarifkombination der [insurance company] für Sie als Kunde der [financial advisors], haben Sie ein flexibles Absicherungsinstrument für sich und Ihre Familie erworben, welches Sie durch alle kommenden Lebensphasen begleiten wird!

Not hedging here, say I.
Kathryn McFarland
rephrase
Explanation:
You're quite right about hedging - that's not what it's about here.

I'd rephrase it and say something like:

Concluding a ... policy ........... allows you to protect yourself and your family ......

I think that makes it sound a bit more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-01-23 23:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that .... allows you to flexibly protect ....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rephrase
Alison Schwitzgebel
3means of protection
Andrea Hauer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
means of protection


Explanation:
Maybe this could work here ...?

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rephrase


Explanation:
You're quite right about hedging - that's not what it's about here.

I'd rephrase it and say something like:

Concluding a ... policy ........... allows you to protect yourself and your family ......

I think that makes it sound a bit more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-01-23 23:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that .... allows you to flexibly protect ....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: gets my vote :)
26 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
39 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): elegantly solved
50 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or maybe also: ...you have secured a flexible way to protect yourself and your family...
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yep.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search