Rückforderung

English translation: Insurance premium refunds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückforderung
English translation:Insurance premium refunds
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

13:04 Jan 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Inheritance
German term or phrase: Rückforderung
Informal summary of inheritance

Text also talks about paying off loans, life insurance policies etc.

Die Rückforderungen von Versicherungsprämien usw. wurden auf Dein Konto überwiesen.

And then later in the text:
Deine Rückforderung is bei Dir verblieben.
Natalie Chandler
insurance premium refunds
Explanation:
So würde ich das nennen.
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
The majority wins - sounds plausible to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3insurance premium refunds
Andrea Hauer
2paying agent's claim
Eugenia Lourenco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rückforderung
paying agent's claim


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure, but I think you need to explain it in a longer expression.

Definition: claim by a paying agent for reimbursement of income,or redemption proceeds,or a combination of both.

Source: Eurodicautom

Eugenia Lourenco
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rückforderung
insurance premium refunds


Explanation:
So würde ich das nennen.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The majority wins - sounds plausible to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
57 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  gangels (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search