verzinste Sparanteile

English translation: savings element together with interest earned

13:30 Oct 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: verzinste Sparanteile
text about life insurances in the USA
Im Erlebensfall erhält der Versicherungsnehmer bzw. die begünstigte Person eine so genannte Ablaufleistung, welche sich aus den verzinsten Sparanteilen der eingezahlten Versicherungsbeiträge sowie aus rechnungsmäßigen Zinsen zusammensetzt.

Sparanteil = savings element
Christine Lam
English translation:savings element together with interest earned
Explanation:
I think 'verzinst' here is referring specifically to interest earned on the contributions and added to the value of the payout, rather than to their general interest-bearing nature. The 'Ablaufleistung' is made up of three things, the savings element of the contributions, the interest earned on them, and the actuarial (ie guaranteed) return, and not just two things (interest-bearing savings plus actuarial interest)
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, Kieran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interest-bearing savings (components)
David Hollywood
4savings elements with interest accrued
Andrea Hauer
3 +1savings element together with interest earned
Kieran McCann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest-bearing savings (components)


Explanation:
An interest bearing savings component: every working person is required to deposit
a part of their income into an account that is used for a specific range ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-13 13:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then there's whole life, which has a savings component. A third type, the return
of premium, ... Term life is the most affordable variety of life insurance. ...
www.smartmoney.com/insurance/ life/index.cfm?story=whichtype0205 - 106k - Cached - Similar pages



    sec.sec.lt/pages/spr/Alf_zur/text/LM_abstr.html - 21k - 11 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie: Yeh, interest-bearing is the word!
1 min

agree  E Perret: spot on
22 mins

neutral  Andrea Hauer: interest-bearing heißt meiner Meinung nach nur "verzinslich", sagt aber nicht aus, dass die Anteile plus Zinsen geleistet werden, was hier gemeint ist
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savings element together with interest earned


Explanation:
I think 'verzinst' here is referring specifically to interest earned on the contributions and added to the value of the payout, rather than to their general interest-bearing nature. The 'Ablaufleistung' is made up of three things, the savings element of the contributions, the interest earned on them, and the actuarial (ie guaranteed) return, and not just two things (interest-bearing savings plus actuarial interest)

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
thanks, Kieran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savings elements with interest accrued


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag! Stimme mit Kieran überein - "interest-bearing" ist einfach nur verzinslich, heißt aber noch nicht "verzinst"(also mit Zinsen).

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search